fault

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

fault

Postby oranpilot » Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:11 pm

what is the problem?
The simulator reaches 100 percent but then registers

https://imgur.com/pEgy2cq

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: fault

Postby JorgenSA » Fri Nov 01, 2019 2:46 pm

The fault is associated with Intel 4400-series Integrated graphics, typically associated with a laptop, and totally unsuited for running P3D. If your system has another graphics adapter, then disable the Intel 4400 adapter in your system's BIOS.

Jorgen

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: fault

Postby oranpilot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:40 am

don't have another graphics card

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: fault

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Nov 02, 2019 5:43 am

Is this system actually within the system requirements? With only the Intel graphics it would not be, because at least 2 GB of video card memory is required to "paint the picture" on your screen, so to say.

The system requirements are listed here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

Jorgen

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: fault

Postby oranpilot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 6:38 am

Is this system actually within the system requirements? With only the Intel graphics it would not be, because at least 2 GB of video card memory is required to "paint the picture" on your screen, so to say.

The system requirements are listed here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

Jorgen
The specification complies with the requirements

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: fault

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Nov 02, 2019 9:55 am

Well then, does the Intel integrated graphics have 2 GB of video RAM? I doubt it.....

Jorgen

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: fault

Postby oranpilot » Sat Nov 02, 2019 1:13 pm

Well then, does the Intel integrated graphics have 2 GB of video RAM? I doubt it.....

Jorgen
what can we do?

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: fault

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Nov 02, 2019 2:20 pm

The solution is brutal: you need a computer that is within the minimum specs.

Be aware that in order to give a good performance you'll need a CPU that runs at over 4.5 GHz, at least 8 GB of RAM and preferably 16 GB, and a graphics card at least in nVidia's 960 range with at least 4 GB of VRAM.

Forget about AMD's CPUs and graphics cards, get Intel and nVidia.

Jorgen

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: fault

Postby oranpilot » Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:04 am

The solution is brutal: you need a computer that is within the minimum specs.

Be aware that in order to give a good performance you'll need a CPU that runs at over 4.5 GHz, at least 8 GB of RAM and preferably 16 GB, and a graphics card at least in nVidia's 960 range with at least 4 GB of VRAM.

Forget about AMD's CPUs and graphics cards, get Intel and nVidia.

Jorgen
Can I get a refund?

stephensmith1211
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2019 10:01 am

Re: fault

Postby stephensmith1211 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 10:04 am

Thanks for this information. It is useful

oranpilot
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Re: fault

Postby oranpilot » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:03 am

Thanks for this information. It is useful
I did not understand. Can I get a refund?

JorgenSA
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: fault

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Nov 04, 2019 6:52 am



Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 23 guests