[RESOLVED] How change installation HDD ?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
User avatar
maucinti
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:58 pm
Location: Como
Contact:

[RESOLVED] How change installation HDD ?

Postby maucinti » Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:13 am

My SSD where I installed P3D v4 is almost full (150 GB) and I need to move to another, bigger, SSD.
I wonder wich is the best method (if one exists) : completely uninstall/reinstall on new disk ?
Or maybe just copy old disk on new one ?
Or ...what?
Thanks for advice.
Maurizio

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: How change installation HDD ?

Postby Blaunarwal » Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:24 am

Do you completely want to replace the 150 GB disk, or do you add a new disk to your system? There are programs transfering the system. You can google "windows 10 system transfer". I have EaseUS Backup program, which can do it.

The P3D4 installation can then be copied to the new drive. If you give it the same drive letter afterwards, everything should run again. After successful move, you can delete the old drive or remove it from the system, if you have no use of it.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

Charles Delta
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 9:58 am

Re: How change installation HDD ?

Postby Charles Delta » Fri Jan 04, 2019 5:42 pm

So in case of cloning the existing disk (containing Windows & P3D) to a new (bigger) disk, there is no need to uninstall or deactivate P3D beforehand?

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: How change installation HDD ?

Postby Blaunarwal » Mon Jan 07, 2019 5:54 am

Theoretically no, since everything is cloned, you also clone registry and all pathes can be the same afterwards. To be on the safe side, uninstall the client and unregister P3D4 (what is a short process) before cloning. Afterwards install it again and register. Shouldn´t give you more than 5 min. extra work.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex

User avatar
maucinti
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2014 3:58 pm
Location: Como
Contact:

Re: How change installation HDD ?

Postby maucinti » Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:40 am

The processo to clone SSD on new bigger SSD was OK!
I got it using Acronis True Image and it was an easy and safe procedure.
Thanks.
Maurizio

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 355
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: How change installation HDD ?

Postby Blaunarwal » Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:46 am

Good to hear all went fine.
Image
GPU KFA2 RTX2080 Super Ex


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests