[RESOLVED] Prepar3D v4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Hardy6
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 12:43 pm

[RESOLVED] Prepar3D v4

Postby Hardy6 » Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:10 pm

Does this program load into x86 files in windows 10?. If so, this is a 32 bit program.

Brad Shiver
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 352
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:58 pm

Re: Prepar3D v4

Postby Brad Shiver » Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:42 pm

Hi,

Because v4 is a 64 bit application, the default installation directory is Program Files instead of Program Files (x86).

-Brad

Hardy6
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 12:43 pm

Re: Prepar3D v4

Postby Hardy6 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 12:58 pm

Solved.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mounty and 38 guests