Setup error - 0x8007064c

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to installing the Prepar3D client application or it's installer.
Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Thu Apr 17, 2014 2:48 am

Trying to install P3D 2.2 using setup.exe, I get an error screen pointing to a log file. The last lines of the log are:



[03D8:0548][2014-04-16T20:01:55]i304: Verified existing payload: cab47CD946571C844D202F86FF7BACD3339 at path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{5DD3CF5D-9573-44A8-9543-D65BED953192}v2.2.10437.0\data9.cab.

[03D8:11E0][2014-04-16T20:01:55]i301: Applying execute package: VCREDIST100, action: Install, path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\28C54491BE70C38C97849C3D8CFBFDD0D3C515CB\vcredist_x86_2010_10.0.40219.325.exe, arguments: '"C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\28C54491BE70C38C97849C3D8CFBFDD0D3C515CB\vcredist_x86_2010_10.0.40219.325.exe" /q'

[03D8:11E0][2014-04-16T20:01:58]e000: Error 0x8007064c: Process returned error: 0x64c

[03D8:11E0][2014-04-16T20:01:58]e000: Error 0x8007064c: Failed to execute EXE package.

[13CC:1158][2014-04-16T20:01:58]e000: Error 0x8007064c: Failed to configure per-machine EXE package.

[13CC:1158][2014-04-16T20:01:58]i319: Applied execute package: VCREDIST100, result: 0x8007064c, restart: None

[13CC:1158][2014-04-16T20:01:58]e000: Error 0x8007064c: Failed to execute EXE package.

[03D8:11E0][2014-04-16T20:01:58]i330: Removed bundle dependency provider: {22a483f0-2cf6-4dd1-9206-8f31c5f929d2}

[03D8:11E0][2014-04-16T20:01:58]i352: Removing cached bundle: {22a483f0-2cf6-4dd1-9206-8f31c5f929d2}, from path: C:\ProgramData\Package Cache\{22a483f0-2cf6-4dd1-9206-8f31c5f929d2}\

[13CC:1158][2014-04-16T20:01:59]i399: Apply complete, result: 0x8007064c, restart: None, ba requested restart: No



I checked the exe to be at the correct place. When I try to run it manually, it comes up with a dialog asking if I want to overwrite the existing installation.

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Thu Apr 17, 2014 5:13 am

The error seems to be on the VC 2010x86 package.

If you have had v2.1 installed previously then the prerequisites should already be installed on your system.

So you should be able to install P3D using Prepar3D.msi which will not attempt to install those prerequisite programs.



Regards,

Saul.

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Sun Apr 20, 2014 12:43 pm

Thanks, indeed I could install from the MSI package, and even managed to activate, but then P3D immediately crashes, still after a reboot of the OS, about one second after program start.

kandoit
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:25 pm

Postby kandoit » Sun Apr 20, 2014 3:19 pm

try to uninstall if it dos than do a search for those 2 numbers in your registry the uninstall is so you can reactivate it, the 2 numbers below are from your log fill and are the numbers which stop you reinstalling if they are there.



if you can not uninstall then look for those 2 numbers and delete all instances of them



5DD3CF5D-9573-44A8-9543-D65BED953192 this will have dependents and should have the number below

22a483f0-2cf6-4dd1-9206-8f31c5f929d2 this should be the dependent number

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:10 am

Thanks, should I reinstall using setup.exe than, or using the MSI?



In another topic I found downloads of the prerequisits from Microsoft, All four fail to install since I have newer versions installed (an up to date Windows 8.1)

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:53 am

OK, I tried myself. I could uninstall P3DV22, than found the upper registry key and deleted it, no second appearance of it.



Setup.exe again failed due to VC2010 package.



So I could install from the MSI file.

Activation was acknowledged as successfull.

One second later P3DV22 crashed, without any error message. "Programm funktioniert nicht mehr" - and that I will get a notice when the problem is solved.



Please help,I planned to release MyTraffic for P3DV2 now - and still cannot start development since I have no working version of P3D since months now - 2.0 crashed too often, 2.1 incremental setup failed, 2.2 full install does not work - and I pay for this every month. What information do you need to solve this problem?

kandoit
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:25 pm

Postby kandoit » Mon Apr 21, 2014 6:56 am

have you tried to uninstall VC2010 and any prerequisites that the program installs. But backup every thing first that you want to keep for safety including registry and do a restore point so if problems do's arise you can restore,

disable uac as well.

clean out the registry with those key's below



there's different keys depending on vision of p3d installed these keys are for ver 2.2 AS FROM YOUR LOG

check registry for any remnants of any other version IE 2.0 2.1



5DD3CF5D-9573-44A8-9543-D65BED953192 this will have dependents and should have the number below

22a483f0-2cf6-4dd1-9206-8f31c5f929d2 this should be the dependent number delete all instances of it.



then run p3d V2.2 FULL setup again letting it install all the prerequisites and files it requires including Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 and see if that clears your problem i do remember reading some were else that net framework caused a similar problem or stopped some packages from running correctly if it has a problem but dos not show up as a net framework problem.

So check net framework for all versions are installed and working correctly i think Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 is latest.

if necessary uninstall them and then after checking registry for above keys run p3d V2.2 FULL setup again or which ever version you which to use.



there is a program i use its called windows manager by yamicsoft which as a very good registry cleaner and repair program does a lot of other things you can try that there is a full free 30 day trial version, its got me out of a lot of trouble at times.



found this on line you might have missed it..........



Error code 0x8007064c Fix – Solutions to Fix Error code 0x8007064c Immediately

TAGS: certificate error, parse error, ssl error



Error code 0x8007064c is for an installation path or source that cannot be found and you will encounter this computer error when trying to install or uninstall a program from the computer. Most of the time, the error message looks like:



“The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable.



Click OK to try again, or enter an alternate path to a folder containing the installation package ‘mp_ambits.msi’ in the box blew.



Error Code:0x8007064C”



“Microsoft security essentials installation wizard error code 0x8007064c”



Soon after getting this error message, it won’t be possible for you to successfully install or uninstall programs from the computer. So you should not ignore it and must search for error code 0x8007064c fix instantly as it is likely to causes unexpected computer freezing, system crashes, program installation failure, missing or broken data gradually.



How to fix error code 0x8007064c immediately?



Step 1. To resolve this issue, you need to reinstall MSE first.



Download the MSE installer for your Operating System from its home page.



Save the file to your Desktop or somewhere else.



Now press the Windows Key and R all at the same time to directly open the RUN dialog box.



Ensure that you have delete any entries inside the RUN box first, then drag the MSE installer into the RUN dialog box.



Depending on your Operating System, after dragging the file into RUN it should appear as any of the three below:



“C:\Documents and Settings\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-x86fre-en-us-xp.exe”



C:\Users\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-x86fre-en-us-vista-win7



C:\Users\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-amd64fre-en-us-vista-win7.exe



Now put a space in between the whole line and put /U as seen below:



“C:\Documents and Settings\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-x86fre-en-us-xp.exe” /U



C:\Users\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-x86fre-en-us-vista-win7 /U



C:\Users\[YOUR USERNAME]\Desktop\mssefullinstall-amd64fre-en-us-vista-win7.exe /U



Hit OK.



Now install MSE using the same package you have just downloaded.



By following these steps, the error 0x8007064c will be solved soon.



Step 2. Update any outdated driver



Only updated device drivers can correctly translate information between your system and software applications, or error code 0x8007064c. To do this, just follow the steps here:



1. Right-click My Computer and open the Device Manager;



2. Check whether there is any yellow exclamation mark



3. Right-click the marked hardware



4. Choose Update Driver



Step 3. Fix registry errors



We all know that registry plays an important role and controls the proper running of the system and all programs installed on the computer. Every program has a corresponding entry in registry in order to always run as expected. If the two solutions above do not solve the error 0x8007064c, it is easy to decide that the cause lies in a corrupted Windows registry. So a simple registry fix will help to fix error code 0x8007064c instantly.



To sum, with the error code 0x8007064c fix solutions here, you can quickly enjoy an error-free computer. But when coming to the cause of a corrupted registry database, it is better that you can download & run a top rated registry cleaner to prevent more serious computer errors. By the way, these solutions also help to prevent Windows error 7, Windows update error 646, error code 0, etc.


Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:30 pm

Thank you for this informative support, much appreciated. Trying to uninstall VC2010 failed - famous error 0x8007064c I found in the log file.

Installation of MSE failed - it is not supported under Windows 8.1. So I guess I need to do a new fresh install of the OS and then of P3DV22. Should be possible, since the OS installation is rather new anyways, but had FSX, P3DV20 and Visual C# as only larger packages installed... Will keep you updated.

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:27 am

So I went ahead, installed Windows 8.1 fresh, and as first software Prepar3D. Setup.exe now went through - and now activation failed with Code 5013. I assume my two copies are used up by the two failing installations? Please rest this so that I finally can use it...

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:59 am

A day later, and I still cannot activate the software: Activations left: 0 - despite the fact that I haven't it running on any system, just had the two trials above which failed. I pay every month to have two copies running, and the last working one was in december when I removed version 1.4 - please reset the wrong activation information!

kandoit
Posts: 284
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:25 pm

Postby kandoit » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:01 pm

you probably all ready read this e-mail licensing@prepar3d.com



Why can I no longer activate after I have reinstalled Prepar3D, updated software, updated hardware, or installed Prepar3D on a new machine? I am getting error 5013 when trying to install. What do I need to do?



Depending on the license you have, it is likely that you have reached the limited number of activations for your specific license. While the licensing software does recognize that the installs are being done on the same computer, if enough of the computer’s information changes (operating system, external hardware, graphics cards, etc.), it will flag your setup as a different computer. If you need an additional activation, because of a hardware change or you are moving the license to a new computer, please e-mail licensing@prepar3d.com with a very brief explanation of the reason you need your license reactivated, along with your license ID and invoice number, and we will be happy to get you squared away in under two business days.



its the only thing i can suggest

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:50 pm

Thanks I did so, lets hope for the best.

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Fri Apr 25, 2014 1:50 pm

Thanks I did so, lets hope for the best.

Burkhard
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:51 am

Postby Burkhard » Thu May 01, 2014 5:06 am

Thank you very much, finally I have P3D V2 running and it runs stable and even with a decent frame rate as my first impression.


Return to “Prepar3D Installation and Installer Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests