P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Discussion and questions related to the A36 Bonanza included in Prepar3D provided by Carenado.
Daveo
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:41 am
Location: ESSB
Contact:

P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby Daveo » Fri Jun 02, 2017 4:11 pm

The standby frequency switches do not seem to work and the tuning knobs are upside down.

I tried swapping out the complete aircraft and cab files from V3 but they still don't work.
Dave Opper
ESSB

PurdueKev
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 2:51 am

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby PurdueKev » Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:43 pm

I have the same problem - in v4 the clickable standby switches are completely non-functional in both GPS units.

Daveo
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 12:41 am
Location: ESSB
Contact:

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby Daveo » Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:05 am

I wound up piggy backing the Bendix radio from the Beech Baron 58 in a special popup window. Tuning that one tunes the other.

At least I can fly IFR again.
Dave Opper
ESSB

uksfpred
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby uksfpred » Mon Jun 05, 2017 10:42 am

on a similar topic. .

On V3 this worked fine but on P3D V4 I cant change the 2nd digit on the ADF ?

Image

amonseg
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 8:09 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby amonseg » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:14 pm

Same here! unable to switch freqs (active/backup) nor changing the second digit of ADF...

c141fe
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 9:21 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby c141fe » Mon Jun 12, 2017 2:19 am

same issue here with the being able to tune freq. Apparently there are all kinds of issues with functional components of Carenado aircraft according to their website. Hope they'll get this fixed
David Blitch
KVCB

uksfpred
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 3:18 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby uksfpred » Mon Jul 17, 2017 10:30 am

any update on this, its really frustrating not being able to use the ADF unless you frequency has a 8 or 0 at the end!

251
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby 251 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 5:56 am

Same here on the default Bonanza AND apparently I have the same issue on the (carenado purchase) Piper Seneca V with the same GPS/Radio (GNS430).

Im in contact with Carenado, but they claim they cant repeat the problem......

But apparently there is an issue with it.

251
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:45 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby 251 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 9:29 am

Is Prepar3d or Carenado ready to do something about it or do they just let it run?

Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: P4 Carenado A36 Radio Standby Switches

Postby Brady Butler » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:41 pm

In regards to the ADF being stuck with 8 or 0, are you using the mouse wheel to change the numbers? When you left click on the front knob it changes from using 1's to TENTHS and the back knob changes 10's to 100's. I'm able to change all the numbers on default Prepar3D this way.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer


Return to “A36 Bonanza from Carenado”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rob McCarthy and 1 guest