Page 1 of 1

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 12:46 pm
by conburt
Hi



Not yet purchased Prepar3D but am very interested. Can you select the path where the programme stores data? The reason I ask is that I have a SSD "C" drive which is 90% full. Some programmes such as UT2 do not give you the option hence the 90% full situation.

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:10 pm
by cruecifix
Yes you can when you click on setup exe make sure you click

On options then you can pick which drive to install p3d. If you don't

Click options it automatically installs to c drive.

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:48 pm
by Saul
The only changeable folder is the main installation folder that is as cruecifix said.

There are some folders that can't be changed the programdata package cache is the largest at 10.5GB this may be able to be deleted after installation but I'm not sure.

Then there is another file located in the Programdata/lockheed/Prepar3D v2 and also users/*username*/appData/Roaming/lockheed/Prepar3D v2 Both of those are needed



Regards,

Saul.