Page 1 of 1

Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 8:20 am
by Barowski
Dear P3D Team,



after the basic P3D V2 installation my graphic card works very well.

After some aircraft and scenery installation the System was also running.



Sometimes only the setupscreen is still working. The normal simulator view is only complete black.

- The P3D software still alive in the background (Sound changing between power Level adjustment).

- Going back to the Windows 8.1 Screen, I can the the scenery in the small preview window.



Please do you have any idea how to get the video output all the time???

All other DirectX 11 demos are working without loosing the videooutput.



The following Report came after changing the Airport (try to go back from "setup display" to "Simulation".



Problemsignatur:

Problemereignisname: BEX

Anwendungsname: Prepar3D.exe

Anwendungsversion: 2.0.9448.0

Anwendungszeitstempel: 528edbf4

Fehlermodulname: StackHash_604a

Fehlermodulversion: 0.0.0.0

Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 00000000

Ausnahmeoffset: PCH_ED_FROM_ntdll+0x0002E1A4

Ausnahmecode: c0000005

Ausnahmedaten: 00000008

Betriebsystemversion: 6.2.9200.2.0.0.256.48

Gebietsschema-ID: 1031

Zusatzinformation 1: 604a

Zusatzinformation 2: 604ac8df0559d9171f8000c8821c48f6

Zusatzinformation 3: a36d

Zusatzinformation 4: a36d41558d199dfabd2f61563cee5146




Posted: Sat Nov 30, 2013 2:57 pm
by fabs79
Maybe this could help you:



http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?mingleforumaction=viewtopic&t=3801

Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:33 am
by Barowski
Thank you fabs79 for the link to the "Black screen" forum discussion.



Deleting the Prepar3D.cfg file from the harddisk was the only way to get a standard view after starting P3D V2 again.

Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 10:48 am
by Cellinsky
Same here. ATI Radeon HD 7850 running Eyfinity on 3 Monitors. Changeing Fullscreen=True to False in Prepar3D.cfg is usually enough for me to get rid of the "balckscreen". No need for deleting the whole cfg. This happens to me when using fullscreen and turning off P3D without changing back to window mode before.



FullScreenExclusive=True

FullScreenAutoFill=False

FullScreen=False <




Maybe it helps

Marcel




Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2013 10:05 pm
by OldAirMail
You guys are lucky. I've got a Radeon HD 6870 1GB 256-bit GDDR5.



I've tried everything that I could find relating to the "black" screen.



Somewhere in all the installs & uninstalls that I did trying to fix it, it stopped loading, and won't even start up in "Black Screen" mode now. :cry:



~



I was told that the Radeon HD 6870 1GB didn't have what it takes.



But I just don't think that they're reading all the way thru each post. They seem to read just enough to fire off a standard line or two, in most cases.



~



This is the setup the I'm using now for flight familiarization. ALL powered with that underpowered HD 6870 video card. And I know that there are others with lesser video cards that CAN use Prepar3d V2.



1385999749.jpg



That's SIX screens, three 22 inch screens, two 9 inch screens, and one apx. 5 inch GPS screen, not counting the Saitek Flight Instrument Panel.



Yes, at some time I'll be buying a better video card. Using this video card may make Prepared VB2 perform slowly. But that card is not why it won't run at all.



~



I will say in their defense though, that this has been their first week. The have to be bussy.

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:25 pm
by Barowski
Running P3D V2 in windows mode: the graphic is visible and running without black screen.

Running P3D V2 in full screen modus: black screen on different times (no matter if the HDR flag is on or off).



I'm sure the developers will find a way to stabilize the new Prepar3D version.

It's a great idea to modify the old FSX code. The first results are looking very good. Great performance also with complex sceneries like New York City X and London X.