Page 1 of 1

Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Posted: Tue Jun 23, 2020 7:45 pm
by da3533
Hello

I have read the system requirements and just before I make my purchase, I would like to just confirm if the following is capable of running Prepar3D v5 smoothly or whether it fits Prepar3D v5 requirements.

I would like to use x3 4k 28inch monitors.


Intel® Core™ i9-10900K (3.7 GHz base frequency, up to 5.3 GHz with Intel® Turbo Boost Technology, 20 MB cache, 10 cores)
NVIDIA® GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti (11 GB GDDR6 dedicated)
RGB HyperX® 32 GB DDR4-3200 XMP SDRAM memory;
512 GB PCIe® NVMe™ M.2 SSD; 2 TB HDD storage
Coolmaster liquid cooling; 750 W platinum power supply;

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:41 am
by Gibbon62
Not sure it's powerful enough lol

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:58 am
by JorgenSA
I do not have any experience with multiple monitors, but for "normal", single-monitor P3D you have a very powerful system.

Beware though, that in order to fully unleash the potential of your system, you will have to overclock you CPU to somewhere over 4.5 GHz, but if and when you overclock your warranty flies out the window.....

Jorgen

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:50 am
by da3533
i want to use just this main pc to display front views and also connect, using prosim, 3 other panels such on a MIP panel.

So, 3 4k monitors for the front. and 3 normal monitors to show MIP displays....

do you think its enough to output 7 displays? i don't want to use another PC to display the MIP Panels and EFIS

Re: Prepar3D v5, This PC ?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 9:52 am
by JorgenSA
Someone else have to answer that, as I do not have any experience with multiple displays.

Jorgen