Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
TexasStar15
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:04 pm

Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby TexasStar15 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 5:42 am

Purchased a Logitech X52 Pro and I'm having problems getting the computer to recognize this joystick. Actually I believe the system might be recognizing the joystick however I can't do anything with it. I've installed the newest Logitech driver and the stick comes to life but it's totally unresponsive to anything I do with it and I'm not able to use it with FSUIPC. Just curious if anyone here uses this joystick and are there any secrets to setting it up to use with Prepar P3D V4? I'm just about ready to box it up and send it back. I've spent 5 hours today fooling with it and I'm no better off than I was when I started. Thanks for any help guys!


Prpear P3D V4
Windows 10

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby Martyson » Tue Jun 16, 2020 1:01 pm

Purchased a Logitech X52 Pro and I'm having problems getting the computer to recognize this joystick. Actually I believe the system might be recognizing the joystick however I can't do anything with it. I've installed the newest Logitech driver and the stick comes to life but it's totally unresponsive to anything I do with it and I'm not able to use it with FSUIPC. Just curious if anyone here uses this joystick and are there any secrets to setting it up to use with Prepar P3D V4? I'm just about ready to box it up and send it back. I've spent 5 hours today fooling with it and I'm no better off than I was when I started. Thanks for any help guys!


Prpear P3D V4
Windows 10
@ TexasStar15,

Which version of WIN10 xxxx are you using?
Which version of P3Dv4 xxx are you using?

If you check X52 operation with the supplied X52 software is it working?


In my past setup I used Logitech X52 with P3D and Xplane.

In your P3D setup check:
Options
Other
Do you have :
Raw or Directinput selected?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

TexasStar15
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby TexasStar15 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 10:25 pm

I have Window's 10 Home, Version 1903, Build 18362.900
Prepar 3D Version 4.5.12.30293 with SimConnect 4.5.0

TexasStar15
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby TexasStar15 » Tue Jun 16, 2020 10:30 pm

Direct Input, sorry I left that out.

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:01 am

Direct Input, sorry I left that out.
I previously asked:
If you check X52 operation with the supplied X52 software is it working?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

TexasStar15
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby TexasStar15 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:18 am

No it is not. All that's working are all the lights, nothing else works.

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:25 am

No it is not. All that's working are all the lights, nothing else works.
I have the X52 and it has worked in P3D with FSUIPC.


Have you previously used any other joystick with P3Dv4?

Is your PC a user built / upgraded PC or a store purchased PC?

Which OS / OS version are you using?

Just to verify which P3Dv4 xx version you are currently using?

Are your USB cables for the X52 connected directly to your PC or a (powered/un-powered USB HUB?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 17, 2020 9:40 am

No it is not. All that's working are all the lights, nothing else works.
I have the X52 and it has worked in P3D with FSUIPC.


Have you previously used any other joystick with P3Dv4?

Is your PC a user built / upgraded PC or a store purchased PC?

Which OS / OS version are you using?

Just to verify which P3Dv4 xx version you are currently using?

Are your USB cables for the X52 connected directly to your PC or a (powered/un-powered USB HUB?
In addition to my previous questions:

You previously mentioned:

Window's 10 Home, Version 1903, Build 18362.900
Prepar 3D Version 4.5.12.30293

Both of those versions are very old.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

TexasStar15
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2020 9:04 pm

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby TexasStar15 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 10:34 am

Thanks for letting me know that. I'm in the process now of updating them both to the latest version. Hopefully the Windows Update will solve the problem. It's got something to do with the drivers and Windows 10. After researching it last night there's a lot of people with the same problem however no one really gave a solution to fix the problem. Anyway this will probably take a couple of hours and I'll try again and post the results. Thanks again.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Jun 17, 2020 12:20 pm

TexasStar15,

You may want to look into a driver updater, there are several out there including free ones.

I use one called Driver Booster, and it is available in both a freeware and a payware version. I liked it so much that I bought it.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Martyson
Posts: 9326
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Logitech X52 Pro Problems

Postby Martyson » Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:02 pm

Thanks for letting me know that. I'm in the process now of updating them both to the latest version. Hopefully the Windows Update will solve the problem. It's got something to do with the drivers and Windows 10. After researching it last night there's a lot of people with the same problem however no one really gave a solution to fix the problem. Anyway this will probably take a couple of hours and I'll try again and post the results. Thanks again.

@ TexasStar15,

You are welcome.
My WIN10 is at v1909.
The newest version is not available in my area yet.

My P3Dv4 now has HF3, the newest update.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 30 guests