Is my System good enough for v5?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Andrew*Debbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:13 pm

Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Andrew*Debbie » Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:43 pm

Hi all,



Before I spend any money is my system good enough to run V5? It meets the minimums but how well will it work?

Generic case
Kolink 500W classic power supply
Asus Q370M micro ATX motherboard
Intel Core i7-9700 @ 3.00GHz
16GB RAM (Crucial DDR4 PC4=19200 CL17 Dual Ranked x8)
256 GB SSD on Sata
another SSD on M.2 but that has Ubuntu 20.04 and is formated ext4 (grub set to dual boot)
Windows 10 Home
Palit GTX 1650 Super StormX Overclock 4GB

Dell U2518d 2560x1440 2k monitor

The graphics card is brand new and not installed. I could send it back to Amazon if a step up would make a huge difference. But that comes out of my budget for controls and panels.

Asus Q370M is not a gaming motherboard.

Before anyone in the US asks Kolink is a Eurpean market 240V supply. It has 6+2 pin PCIe connectors and 4+4 pin cpu connectors.

Jameson
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 9:36 am

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Jameson » Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:34 am

With 2560x1440 and 4GB you're not going very far i'm afraid. Ideally a 11GB/16GB video card, but at least 8GB to be able to do something with P3D.
Ryzen 7 3700X 4.4GHz · Gigabyte X570i AORUS Pro WiFi · 16GB DDR4 3600 · nVidia GTX1080Ti 11GB · Samsung 970 EVO 1TB M.2 PCIe · Samsung 860 EVO 2TB M.2 SATA · BenQ Designer PD3200Q VA 32" QHD · NZXT H210i · Seasonic 650W 80+ GOLD · 100% Watercooled

Andrew*Debbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Andrew*Debbie » Tue Jun 09, 2020 12:30 pm

Out of budget :(

Andrew*Debbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Andrew*Debbie » Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:04 pm

Even 8GB is £400 more or less.

Thanks for the response. I'll have to settle for a different sim.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:06 pm

Two that comes to mind, and which will run on your system are Xplane and FSX-SE.

I do not know much about Xplane (OK, nothing!), but FSX-SE will run all FSX add-ons, of which there are aplenty out there.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Sky_King
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:27 pm

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Sky_King » Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:57 pm

Even 8GB is £400 more or less.

Thanks for the response. I'll have to settle for a different sim.
You should know that virtually any DX12 based software recommends at least 8 Gb of VRAM. If you Google the phrase "dx12 minimum vram requirements" you will see that.
Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK,Black Edition Motherboard; Intel I7-4790K CPU; 16 Gb G.Skill RAM (F3-2400); Win 10 Pro (1909); 2 - Samsung 1Tb SSDs; Toshiba 3Tb hard drive; Gigabyte 1080ti Extreme 11 Gb VRAM. P3D v5 HF2

Andrew*Debbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Andrew*Debbie » Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:32 pm

8GB cards start at about £400 on Overclockers and the least expensive 16GB card is £1900.


I'm currently on furlough from an Academic job. I don't know if I will have a post to go back to in September. Our university is forecasting a £10-£20 million shortfall depending on how many students turn up.


FlightGear works fine with the hardware I've got. Might stick with that since it is free.

Andrew*Debbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Is my System good enough for v5?

Postby Andrew*Debbie » Sat Jun 20, 2020 2:42 pm

Two that comes to mind, and which will run on your system are Xplane and FSX-SE.

I do not know much about Xplane (OK, nothing!), but FSX-SE will run all FSX add-ons, of which there are aplenty out there.

Jorgen
I've settled on X-Plane 11. 11.50b11, the current beta, works very well with my hardware. With Vulkan rendering I'm getting 30-45fps with most settings on max.


I've used money left over to buy Thrustmaster's entry level stick, throttle and rudder pedals. The stick and rudder pedals are surprisingly good. I wasn't exepecting much for £109



Thanks to all who responded.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests