P3D v4 on a 4TB WD Black HDD?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
big-mike
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 30, 2013 4:04 pm

P3D v4 on a 4TB WD Black HDD?

Postby big-mike » Sun Oct 27, 2019 2:44 pm

Anyone here with P3D v4 on a WD Black HDD?
How is the performance?
Mike

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1437
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: P3D v4 on a 4TB WD Black HDD?

Postby downscc » Sun Oct 27, 2019 4:21 pm

Running the simulator on a HDD is not recommended, it will work but loading times will be extreme and performance during a session will suffer under certain conditions.
Dan Downs
KCRP

JorgenSA
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D v4 on a 4TB WD Black HDD?

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Oct 27, 2019 6:28 pm

Dan is right.

These days, SSDs aren't that much more expensive than HDDs, so go for one.

But also clone your C: drive to one, you will not regret it.

Jorgen


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests