Increasing memory

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Jerrymc3
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 1:11 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas

Increasing memory

Postby Jerrymc3 » Sat Oct 26, 2019 5:40 pm

Will increasing my memory from 16GB to 32GB help to relieve the occasional pauses I get in P3Dv4.5?

EVGA Z270 K Classified Motherboard
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4.2 GHz LGA 1151 Boxed Processor
EVGA CLC 240 Liquid/Water CPU Cooler, RGB LED
EVGA 1080 GTX 8GB
G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB 2 x 8GB DDR4-3200 PC4-25600 CL16 Dual Cha
EVGA SuperNOVA 850 G2, 80+ GOLD 850W PSU
WD BLUE 500GB SSD
WD BLUE 1TB SSD

JorgenSA
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Increasing memory

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 26, 2019 6:07 pm

No, it will not. It may prepare you for future versions of the simulator, though, but that is down the line.

Overclock your processor instead, and you might also go here:

https://www.prepar3d.com/SDKv4/prepar3d ... ation.html

to optimize your P3D configuration to your particular system.

Jorgen

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Increasing memory

Postby WarpD » Sat Oct 26, 2019 7:22 pm

That's not a 100% accurate answer. If memory is an issue, then yes it will help.

I doubled my system from 16 to 32 and the sim performs better. So, I disagree that it won't... maybe it will, maybe it won't... but until you double your memory, you won't really know... and you've actually got nothing to lose doubling it. I'm willing to bet your system is sitting idle with 6 GB of memory in use before you even start Prepar3D.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

JorgenSA
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Increasing memory

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:08 am

I will certainly agree that there's absolutely nothing to lose by doubling the memory.

But if you reboot the system, I will doubt that 6 GB is actually being used already before you start P3D... ;)

Jorgen

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Increasing memory

Postby WarpD » Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:50 pm

You would be mistaken. I have other software than JUST the sim running by default and it is necessary software.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation

JorgenSA
Posts: 535
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Increasing memory

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:40 am

Ed,

Again I will agree, absolutely.

But here's where we get into individual systems, and I would say that a "normal" user like me, for instance, would not have 6 GB used after a reboot.

Jorgen

elmucki
Posts: 136
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Increasing memory

Postby elmucki » Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:32 pm

Look, memory is only part of the issue... Most Sims do NOT coming close to using 16GB if memory... All your doing is adding memory to something that may never be used. If anything, look into increasing the frequency of the ram. I am using DDR4 at 4000Mhz. Also, try an SSD? And yes, increase processor speed. Memory itself, at 16GB is sufficient. But, there are always buts... Dual Channel memory is beneficial. But hey, what do i know.

User avatar
WarpD
Posts: 1451
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 5:29 am

Re: Increasing memory

Postby WarpD » Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:21 am

I'm running quad channel memory and I moved from 16gb to 32gb and saw a significant improvement in performance. It's not all about the foreground application here folks.
Ed Wilson
Senior Developer
Mindstar Aviation


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests