Thrust reversers with saitek

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
alprin809
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 1:51 pm

Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby alprin809 » Mon May 06, 2019 1:54 pm

Hello, I'm actually using the saitek throttle quadrant but I can't put the reverse throttle because in the quadrant the reverser is a button and in the keys option, reverser is only available for axis and not for buttons.
Is there anyway to change this?

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby Blaunarwal » Mon May 06, 2019 9:28 pm

I have the saitek throttle but I don´t understand, what button you describe as reverser button. There are several buttons on the throttle but also axis.

I use the slider you can reach with the thumb on your throttle for the reverser axis. It works fine. In P3D4 this axis is called slider as well.

Image
Image

alprin809
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 1:51 pm

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby alprin809 » Tue May 07, 2019 8:49 am

hello i'm using this one and as you can see there is a red part under the idle position, it's not an axis it's a button that you can active pulling down the throttle (normally used for reversers) but it's imposible to put it in reverser configuration because it's only for axis and not for buttons https://www.amazon.com/Logitech-Saitek- ... B01M00UHE3

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue May 07, 2019 11:06 am

I see, you have a section for reversing, going below zero. I have no experience with that throttle. Maybe it is possible to define the reverser for this negative section of the throttle. Otherwise you may program the throttle with FSUIPC to send an F2 command repeatedly to the sim. I used pressing F2 before I had my throttle slider programmed on the reverser. Also try to set the throttle to 0 and then open the controller config of P3D and select reverser. Test if you can pull back the throttle below zero and what P3D recognizes. Maybe one has to press the button before, to change the function. If it's just throttle, it wont work I think, but otherwise, you got the solution.
Image

alprin809
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 1:51 pm

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby alprin809 » Tue May 07, 2019 12:31 pm

hello yes I've searched with fsuipc but I can't afford it it's too expensive any other solution?

User avatar
Blaunarwal
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:37 pm
Location: LSZH

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby Blaunarwal » Tue May 07, 2019 7:42 pm

Ask the manual of the throttle or Saitek/Logitech or if they have a forum somewhere.
Image

unc1rlm
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:09 pm

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby unc1rlm » Mon May 13, 2019 5:08 pm


Cisco7864
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby Cisco7864 » Wed May 22, 2019 7:19 pm

Solution is there:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Opf7PVTXmU0

I tested it and it works fine.
Be sure that all axis in calibration menu of P3D are all deleted.

KR
Cisco

Cisco7864
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 05, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: Thrust reversers with saitek

Postby Cisco7864 » Wed May 22, 2019 7:21 pm

You must owned the paid version of FSUIPC


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests