Page 1 of 4

P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:53 pm
by Eri-c
2 Saitek quadrants. 1 plugs into yoke with a USB and operates properly. The second plugs into the yoke with a round pin plug (ps2 type connector?) Windows 10 can see it but P3D cannot. I see numerous complaints on this issue but no solutions. I use P3D v.4. Any chance an update might solve it? Regardless do you think that I should update from v.4? Which version is most stable in your opinion.
Thanks for your thoughts,
Eric

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:20 pm
by Rob McCarthy
Hi Eric,

Does switching the input method from raw input to direct input solve the issue? This can be found in the Options->Controls->Other screen.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:37 pm
by dr3wv4n3
Eric,

I use the spad.nx program for my saitek hardware in p3d. Works well and I have radio panel and the small displays too. Its freeware for 14 days I think. I always had an easier with p3dv3 and fsx calibrating my hardware within the sim instead of FSUIPC. When I switched to p3dv3, the spad program solved lots of issues for me.

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:44 pm
by Eri-c
Thanks Rob and dr3. I will try both and let you know.
Eric

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:56 pm
by Eri-c
Hi Rob,
No luck changing input data and the suggestion following yours involving spad.nx was not helpful either. I think it was beyond my pay grade. Do you think fsuipc might be a work around?

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Thu May 02, 2019 4:34 pm
by HankyPanky
Give LINDA a try, I'm very happy with that program in combination with FSUIPC. It controls my Yoke and panels very well.

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5121 ... -sep-2018/

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:20 pm
by 3221807
I'm having a similar? problem.
Saitek throttle quadrant use to work perfectly so did the rudder pedals. Then the rudder pedals went haywire and I found that by replacing my joystick (Logitec Extreme 3D Pro) sorted out the problem with the rudder pedals. Now the throttle quadrant is not working. I am also unable to calibrate it. The "APPLY button" will not work.
I have run a test in FSX SE and all worked fine. I have been running both FSX SE and P3D on my PC without any problems.
Any ideas.....someone...please...???
Regards
TJ

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:44 am
by Martyson
I'm having a similar? problem.
Saitek throttle quadrant use to work perfectly so did the rudder pedals. Then the rudder pedals went haywire and I found that by replacing my joystick (Logitec Extreme 3D Pro) sorted out the problem with the rudder pedals. Now the throttle quadrant is not working. I am also unable to calibrate it. The "APPLY button" will not work.
I have run a test in FSX SE and all worked fine. I have been running both FSX SE and P3D on my PC without any problems.
Any ideas.....someone...please...???
Regards
TJ
Which version of P3D?
Do you have two different throttles ... Saitek throttle quadrant and Logitec Extreme 3D Pro (jojstick with a throttle)?

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 11:56 am
by 3221807
I have Prep3d v4 and yes I have a throttle quadrant that plugs into the yoke winch in turn plugs into the computer.
I then have a throttle/slider on the Logetec joystick

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:09 pm
by Martyson
I use FSUIPC.
I assume you do not.

If you un-plug the Logetec joystick (so no duplicate axes/throttles) in the setup.
Reboot your PC.

Do you have now a working controllers setup with:
Saitek (I assumed) Rudder pedals / Brakes
Saitek Yoke axes/throttle combination (3 levers)

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:36 pm
by 3221807
OK have tried your advice but still no throttle movement on the throttle quadrant. I forgot to add that if I use the mouse I am able to move the throttle and I use the free version op FSUIPC

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:49 pm
by Martyson
OK have tried your advice but still no throttle movement on the throttle quadrant. I forgot to add that if I use the mouse I am able to move the throttle and I use the free version op FSUIPC
The paid version of FSUIPC is needed for axes assignment and calibration.

It sound like you have a failure (connection) between the Saitek Yoke and Saitek Throttles unless that combination is working in FSX?

How old is your Saitek Yoke /Throttles?

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:56 pm
by 3221807
The system works perfectly in FSX. I have no idea how old it is a bought it from a deceased estate.
The strange thing is it all worked perfectly until about two weeks ago then without any alterations to my rig it started giving problems. First the pedals seemed to clash with the joystick. after replacing the joystick the throttle stopped. Would upgrading P3D help? I see there is a new version available

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:05 pm
by Martyson
The system works perfectly in FSX. I have no idea how old it is a bought it from a deceased estate.
The strange thing is it all worked perfectly until about two weeks ago then without any alterations to my rig it started giving problems. First the pedals seemed to clash with the joystick. after replacing the joystick the throttle stopped. Would upgrading P3D help? I see there is a new version available
If it works in FSX it should work in P3D.

"Would upgrading P3D help? I see there is a new version available"

Normally best to get your current Version (P3Dxx. xxx) working first.
But, that is your call.

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Posted: Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:08 pm
by 3221807
That is the part that is confusing it all works perfectly in FSX SE