P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:43 pm

The same default flight that I had set up in P3D

Aircraft: RealAir Spitfire
Location: EGHR (Goodwood Chichester England)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:40 am

Having uninstalled and reinstalled P3D (without any add ons) I have encountered the weirdest thing ever.
Using LM F22 default flight. If I view the aircraft the rudders are seen to move corresponding to the rudder pedal input and when the aircraft accelerates down the runway I have full rudder control. However once airborne the rudders no longer function

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Mon Oct 14, 2019 9:59 pm

Having uninstalled and reinstalled P3D (without any add ons) I have encountered the weirdest thing ever.
Using LM F22 default flight. If I view the aircraft the rudders are seen to move corresponding to the rudder pedal input and when the aircraft accelerates down the runway I have full rudder control. However once airborne the rudders no longer function
Disconnect your USB rudders.
Select autorudder in P3D options.
Test again, F22 default aircraft.

I assume the throttles are ok.

Do you have yoke and Joystick hardware installed at the same time?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 8:12 am

Disconnected rudders selected auto rudder but alas no change.
Throttle connected to yoke, connected to USB still working.
On a different note. I am trying to download the latest version of P3D, but the
download time is 3 days? Any idea why?I have a 40 m/s Fiber line

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:27 am

Disconnected rudders selected auto rudder but alas no change.
Throttle connected to yoke, connected to USB still working.
On a different note. I am trying to download the latest version of P3D, but the
download time is 3 days? Any idea why?I have a 40 m/s Fiber line
"Disconnected rudders selected auto rudder but alas no change."
What does that mean?

" 40 m/s Fiber line"
What does m/s mean ?
How large is the file you are downloading?

And my previous question was:
Do you have yoke and Joystick hardware installed at the same time?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:39 am

As per your instruction
Disconnect your USB rudders.
Select autorudder in P3D options.
Test again, F22 default aircraft

This did not work problem remains

" 40 m/s Fiber line"
Fiber line with download speed of up to 40 megabytes per second.
File size as stated on Prepar3d Web page 12,9 GB

Do you have yoke and Joystick hardware installed at the same time?
Have tested both installed at the same time as well as individually.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Tue Oct 15, 2019 9:47 am

As per your instruction
Disconnect your USB rudders.
Select autorudder in P3D options.
Test again, F22 default aircraft

This did not work problem remains

" 40 m/s Fiber line"
Fiber line with download speed of up to 40 megabytes per second.
File size as stated on Prepar3d Web page 12,9 GB

Do you have yoke and Joystick hardware installed at the same time?
Have tested both installed at the same time as well as individually.
Need to know the results / problems you see :
"Select autorudder in P3D options.
Test again, F22 default aircraft" ?

"Have tested both installed at the same time as well as individually. "
Results you expected ?
Results you got?


"File size as stated on Prepar3d Web page 12,9 GB"
So, that should take ... about 5 minutes?
What do you think?

Note:
Maybe a video of your test would help?


Connections:
Where do each of your USB cables go to (routing)?

On your Saitek Yoke you have :
3 usb ports
1 PS2 port
1 usb cable
1 power input port (5Volt)

On your Joystick:
What do you have for usb / routing / connections to where?
Last edited by Martyson on Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:08 am

Results remain the same no change. Will go back to using FSX Steam edition.
It is the only program I have that is working.
May try P3D again when I get back

As for the 5 min download time, when trying to down load off the official web page (P3D)
I get a down load time of 3 days.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:13 am

Results remain the same no change. Will go back to using FSX Steam edition.
It is the only program I have that is working.
May try P3D again when I get back

As for the 5 min download time, when trying to down load off the official web page (P3D)
I get a down load time of 3 days.
Ok, tune in when you get back.
Hope you have a goo trip.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 10:14 am

Thanks sport

FCXEVV
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:56 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby FCXEVV » Wed Oct 16, 2019 7:35 pm

Hi,

If you don't consistently plug your controllers into the exact same ports then windows gets the controllers mixed up, that's why in the registered version FSUIPC you would name your controllers so that it doesn't matter which usb port you use.
Are you using external power supply for the Yoke if you have the throttle quadrant plugged into it? You should do.

The first quadrant goes into the ps2 type socket if the quadrant is it's original matched throttle, otherwise it's a usb connector.
Check your USB ports are staying powered up, even considered a powered hub, this is how I use mine.
Saitek Cessna Yoke, CH 6 lever throttle quadrant and Saitek combat pedals - but I have yet to connect these to p3d, used them on FSX.

regards

Steve

JorgenSA
Posts: 452
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Oct 17, 2019 6:39 am

In general every USB hub should be powered, otherwise you will put an additional demand on the computer's power supply, and if you daisy-chain unpowered USB hubs, there can be difficulties with power reaching the hubs furthest away from the computer in the daisy-chain.

So, power every USB hub!

Jorgen

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:16 am

I thank you all for your comments, however the main problem is everything had been working perfectly for months (everything still works in FSX) but then things went horribly wrong, but only with P3D, without any alterations to my rig.
I will be away from Monday, so may not be able to correspond from then till end November.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Thu Oct 17, 2019 9:56 am

I thank you all for your comments, however the main problem is everything had been working perfectly for months (everything still works in FSX) but then things went horribly wrong, but only with P3D, without any alterations to my rig.
I will be away from Monday, so may not be able to correspond from then till end November.
You are welcome.
Follow up whenever you can, no rush.

****
As I previously mentioned ..
if your setup is working in FSX (Steam) the same hardware setup should work in P3D.


Connections:
Where do each of your USB cables go to (routing)?

On your Saitek Yoke you have :
3 usb ports
1 PS2 port
1 usb cable
1 power input port (5Volt)

On your Joystick:
What do you have for usb / routing / connections to where?



Also, try downloading a small file (like the SDK or other) from your P3D account page.
What was the estimated time?
After the file download verify that your checksum is correct for that file.

Just to verify you have only 3 Saitek throttle levers (not 6) ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests