P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:34 am

Sorry I'm a complete novice at this. What is LM F22 for controls assignments and calibration / proper operation?

Best Regards,
TJ
The LM (Lockeed Martin) F22 (jet aircraft) / default flight is at KVPS (when you install P3D).

Is that your default flight?

Are you using the F22 to verify your rudder pedals, yoke and throttle calibration and operation in a flight?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:38 am

Thought that is what it was. no I'm not using the LM F22 as default. I'm in the process of building a full scale Spitfire cockpit so I'm using the Realair Spitfire as my default aircraft.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:49 am

Thought that is what it was. no I'm not using the LM F22 as default. I'm in the process of building a full scale Spitfire cockpit so I'm using the Realair Spitfire as my default aircraft.
Is the Realair Spitfire a payware or freeware product approved for P3Dv4?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:56 am

It's a Payware product that is approved for P3D v4

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:59 am

It's a Payware product that is approved for P3D v4
Who is the developer of the Realair Spitfire for P3Dv4?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:05 am

Sean Moloney. He is now with VertX

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:14 am

Sean Moloney. He is now with VertX
Ok,
That is what I thought but was not for sure.

Your RealAir Spitfire is a legacy FSX aircraft with an "FSX / P3D v3/v4 installer" provided by Realair , correct?
In other words the Spitfire was not designed , tested and approved for P3Dv4, correct?

And, the RealAir Spitfire product is no longer supported by RealAir, correct?

All P3Dv4 testing should be done in the default P3Dv4 aircraft.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:20 am

All statements are correct. The aircraft worked 100% at first but then suddenly the pedals went out and after correcting them the throttle would not work, however as stated before, once I switched to Raw Data In put everything worked. I now just have a few glitches that need to be sorted.
I will test the F22 to see if it has the problems I have encountered.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:24 am

All statements are correct. The aircraft worked 100% at first but then suddenly the pedals went out and after correcting them the throttle would not work, however as stated before, once I switched to Raw Data In put everything worked. I now just have a few glitches that need to be sorted.
I will test the F22 to see if it has the problems I have encountered.
Ok,
Sounds like a good plan.

Now your original problem with the Saitek throttles has been resolved.

If you have other problems with the default P3D setup it would be good to start a new topic in the main forum and mention in all future posts you are building a home cockpit.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:33 am

Ok tested F22.
Problems rudder pedals not working
rudder on joy stick not working
unable to calibrate
Hight of frustration so for now I'm going to just leave it alone.
Thanks for your help and patience
Regards
TJ

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:44 am

Ok tested F22.
Problems rudder pedals not working
rudder on joy stick not working
unable to calibrate
Hight of frustration so for now I'm going to just leave it alone.
Thanks for your help and patience
Regards
TJ
You have a custom setup with a home built cockpit being set up with a FSX Spitfire while mixing Flight Sim yoke, Throttles and another Joystick with its throttle, brakes? and axes controls.

Like I mentioned before, you may have to go back to a default P3D setup and start over with one USB device added at a time and using the F22 to verify all is ok.

Note:
You had it all working at one time and now it is very hard to figure out what went wrong.
Your RealAir Spitfire for FSX is still working ok in FSX so maybe it is not meant for P3Dv4 for your current setup.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:56 am

Ok the cockpit set up is still in the planing stages. I am currently running flight sim on my desk where the controls are connected. I think it is a case of starting all over and then as you suggested one thing at a time. I'm leaving for New Zealand in a couple of days time and will be gone for a month. When I return I will revisit the flight sim.
Thanks again for the help.
Best regards
TJ

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 7:59 am

Ok the cockpit set up is still in the planing stages. I am currently running flight sim on my desk where the controls are connected. I think it is a case of starting all over and then as you suggested one thing at a time. I'm leaving for New Zealand in a couple of days time and will be gone for a month. When I return I will revisit the flight sim.
Thanks again for the help.
Best regards
TJ
Ok,
Sounds like a plan.

Have a good trip.

Note:
I visited Hobart Tasmania years ago ... it was great.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 8:58 am

Thank you, the kids are in Nelson

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 1:37 pm

Thank you, the kids are in Nelson
You are welcome.

I also had spent a few days in Dunedin .. would like to revisit the area again someday.

I forgot to ask, in FSX (which works with your hardware setup), what is your default flight in FSX Steam?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests