P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:34 pm

That is the part that is confusing it all works perfectly in FSX SE
What I would do.
Disconnect all your flight control ... hardware .. rudder throttle joystick etc.
Windows will see you disconnected them.
Reboot PC
Start P3D.
Verify nothing is assigned.
Exit P3D
Reboot PC
Plug in your just your Saitek yoke/throttles to the PC
Did windows see it and install it as a new device added to your system?
Last edited by Martyson on Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:40 pm

I will certainly try that. I have had a computer/gaming technician spend a couple of hours on my system and was not able to resolve the issue.
Will get back to you tomorrow

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:46 pm

I will certainly try that. I have had a computer/gaming technician spend a couple of hours on my system and was not able to resolve the issue.
Will get back to you tomorrow
Why did you not initially mention that?

Your computer/gaming technician had not already tried :?
What I would do.
Disconnect all your flight control ... hardware .. rudder throttle joystick etc.
Windows will see you disconnected them.
Reboot PC
Start P3D.
Verify nothing is assigned.
Exit P3D
Reboot PC
Plug in your just your Saitek yoke/throttles to the PC
Did windows see it and install it as a new device added to your system?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:55 pm

oops sorry I actually forgot to mention it.
Thank you for all your trouble it really is appreciated.
Will give feedback tomorrow.
He may have tried it I was not present all the time he was on the computer

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:02 pm

oops sorry I actually forgot to mention it.
Thank you for all your trouble it really is appreciated.
Will give feedback tomorrow.
He may have tried it I was not present all the time he was on the computer
Might want to review with him what he did do so there is no duplicate troubleshooting.
Or, have him join in the forum here ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:08 pm

That sounds like a plan. I will get hold of him.

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 4:59 am

As it is weekend I am unable to contact the technical guy.
I have switched from Direct to Raw data input and it seems to have resolved the issue in-part
Calibrating the devices is extremely difficult and on the Spitfire, as the screen opens the undercarriage lever moves to the "UP" position. The undercarriage however at that point does not retract.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:17 am

What I would do.
Disconnect all your flight control ... hardware .. rudder throttle joystick etc.
Windows will see you disconnected them.
Reboot PC
Start P3D.
Verify nothing is assigned.
Exit P3D
Reboot PC
Plug in your just your Saitek yoke/throttles to the PC
Did windows see it and install it as a new device added to your system?

The idea is to get it working on your LM default flight (F22 at KVPS) first.
Last edited by Martyson on Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:19 am

I did all of that and it did not help

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:23 am

I did all of that and it did not help
Ok,
I did not see you mentioning that prior.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:27 am

In non computer speak what is the difference between Raw input and Direct input?

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:33 am

In non computer speak what is the difference between Raw input and Direct input?
Look here, for some info:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=120847

You had all this working at one time.

If all is still ok in FSX with the exact same hardware and hardware connections (USB) then you may need to (IMO) go through the debugging steps or uninstall your add-ons / P3D then do a fresh install of P3D to get back to a default P3D state.

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:15 am

OK to recap. All controls are working in FSX. All controls are working in P3D providing a use RAW Data in-put, however there are problems with calibration and when starting the flight the undercarriage leaver moves to retracted position.

Martyson
Posts: 5942
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Martyson » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:22 am

OK to recap. All controls are working in FSX. All controls are working in P3D providing a use RAW Data in-put, however there are problems with calibration and when starting the flight the undercarriage leaver moves to retracted position.
Glad to hear your controls are working in FSX and P3D.

Are you testing the default LM F22 for controls assignments and calibration / proper operation?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

3221807
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:41 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby 3221807 » Sat Oct 12, 2019 6:29 am

Sorry I'm a complete novice at this. What is LM F22 for controls assignments and calibration / proper operation?

Best Regards,
TJ


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests