P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Eri-c
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:33 pm

P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Eri-c » Mon Apr 22, 2019 5:53 pm

2 Saitek quadrants. 1 plugs into yoke with a USB and operates properly. The second plugs into the yoke with a round pin plug (ps2 type connector?) Windows 10 can see it but P3D cannot. I see numerous complaints on this issue but no solutions. I use P3D v.4. Any chance an update might solve it? Regardless do you think that I should update from v.4? Which version is most stable in your opinion.
Thanks for your thoughts,
Eric

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2273
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Rob McCarthy » Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:20 pm

Hi Eric,

Does switching the input method from raw input to direct input solve the issue? This can be found in the Options->Controls->Other screen.

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

dr3wv4n3
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2018 1:37 pm

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby dr3wv4n3 » Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:37 pm

Eric,

I use the spad.nx program for my saitek hardware in p3d. Works well and I have radio panel and the small displays too. Its freeware for 14 days I think. I always had an easier with p3dv3 and fsx calibrating my hardware within the sim instead of FSUIPC. When I switched to p3dv3, the spad program solved lots of issues for me.

Eri-c
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:33 pm

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Eri-c » Wed Apr 24, 2019 5:44 pm

Thanks Rob and dr3. I will try both and let you know.
Eric

Eri-c
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:33 pm

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby Eri-c » Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:56 pm

Hi Rob,
No luck changing input data and the suggestion following yours involving spad.nx was not helpful either. I think it was beyond my pay grade. Do you think fsuipc might be a work around?

User avatar
HankyPanky
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:21 am

Re: P3D can't see Saitek throttle quadrant

Postby HankyPanky » Thu May 02, 2019 4:34 pm

Give LINDA a try, I'm very happy with that program in combination with FSUIPC. It controls my Yoke and panels very well.

https://www.avsim.com/forums/topic/5121 ... -sep-2018/
Always happy landings
Dieter/EDDM


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests