CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Wed Mar 06, 2019 9:04 pm

I am having a nasty issue trying to complete flights with P3Dv4.4. I noticed my CPUs are all pegged at 100%. My setup has 3 computers of which an ASUS computer is the main flight sim system. The other 2 support ProSim Displays for FO and CDUs.

The ASUS system has an i7 chip with 8 CPUs and a Nvidia GTX 1080 GPU. I looked at task manager and found that P3D consumes 50% and Prosim another 36%.

Here's the breakdown:
P3D = 50.1%
ProSim System = 12%
Prosim Display = 9.2%
Prosim Display = 9.8%
Prosim MCP = 5%

Any recommendations how i can tweak my system to move more to the GPU?

User avatar
fahdriyami
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:27 am

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby fahdriyami » Tue Mar 19, 2019 1:31 pm

What is the GPU utilization? Also it would be useful to provide the full pc specs so that we can determine where the bottleneck is.
PC Specs - Intel Core i7-9700K, Asus ROG Strix Z390-I Gaming, 32GB Corsair Dominator DDR4, Asus RTX 2070 Strix, 2x Samsung 970 nvme RAID 0, WD Black 1TB HDD, Samsung CF791 Ultrawide, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.

azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:21 pm

Thanks for the reply.

My PCs specs are:
  • Intel i7-6700k @3.4Ghz.
  • 16MB RAM
  • SSD drive
  • 1TB HDD
  • Nvidia 1080ti graphics card
  • Windows 10 Home 64-bit
I'll need to check on GPU utilization.

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby downscc » Tue Mar 19, 2019 3:55 pm

First step when encountering a crash is to ask windows what happened by using the start button and typing problem reports. Look for P3D reports, and you want to know what the faulting module was. No system is going to crash because the CPU is at 100%, going after utilization is a red herring.
Dan Downs
KCRP

azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Tue Mar 19, 2019 7:22 pm

Thanks Dan. I never knew about the Program Reports. It's very helpful.

Here is the report from yesterday's crash:
Source
Prepar3D exe

Summary
Stopped responding and was closed

Date
‎3/‎18/‎2019 12:09 PM

Status
Not reported

Description
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.
Faulting Application Path: E:\Prepar3Dv4\Prepar3D.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: AppHangB1
Application Name: Prepar3D.exe
Application Version: 4.4.16.27077
Application Timestamp: 5bfdbb35
Hang Signature: 0000
Hang Type: 134217984
OS Version: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Hang Signature 1: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 2: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 3: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 4: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 5: 00000000000000000000000000000000
Additional Hang Signature 6: 0000
Additional Hang Signature 7: 00000000000000000000000000000000

Here is the report from March 17 crash:
Source
Prepar3D exe

Summary
Stopped working

Date
‎3/‎17/‎2019 12:29 PM

Status
Report sent

Description
Faulting Application Path: E:\Prepar3Dv4\Prepar3D.exe

Problem signature
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: Prepar3D.exe
Application Version: 4.4.16.27077
Application Timestamp: 5bfdbb35
Fault Module Name: tmmon64.dll
Fault Module Version: 2.6.0.2031
Fault Module Timestamp: 5ba4b27c
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000023db1
OS Version: 10.0.17134.2.0.0.768.101
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: a9de
Additional Information 2: a9de5ac152e648513142d93f21ac43e9
Additional Information 3: 880c
Additional Information 4: 880cdffab2a8bf815188817995477587

Extra information about the problem
Bucket ID: 4f051b43ef5f2b1d68299ef5efa4c702 (1741097510080136962)

azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Tue Mar 19, 2019 11:39 pm

As a footnote, my GPU is only at 17%.

Is there any settings that can reduce the load on CPU and move more use of the GPU?

ArtMan
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:52 am

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby ArtMan » Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:38 am

Sorry, this is a bit OT.

6700K at 3.4 GHZ?

Why don't you overclock this processor? The 6700K can be a very good performer and there are many success story's in overclocking this processor.

//Arthur

azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Sun Apr 07, 2019 4:18 pm

Thanks Arthur. I've never done that but let me look at some videos on how to do it.

User avatar
downscc
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:46 pm
Location: KCRP

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby downscc » Sun Apr 07, 2019 6:27 pm

Thanks Arthur. I've never done that but let me look at some videos on how to do it.
That is good advice but not a solution to your problem, which is caused by tmmon64.dll. Google it and half the world has problems with this module added by Trend Micro software. This is an AV addon causing your problem. Get rid of it in my opinion. Windows Defender works and it's free.
Dan Downs
KCRP

azwildk4t
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2017 7:38 pm

Re: CPU 100% and app crashes on approach

Postby azwildk4t » Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:27 pm

That is good advice but not a solution to your problem, which is caused by tmmon64.dll. Google it and half the world has problems with this module added by Trend Micro software. This is an AV addon causing your problem. Get rid of it in my opinion. Windows Defender works and it's free.
I didn't realize that. I removed Trend Micro awhile back when I was having issues and then had it added back in when I had my PC serviced by Data Doctors. I wish there was a disable mode while running the sim. I'll uninstall and give it a try again.


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests