Bad Performance In Stock v4

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to computer hardware and the Prepar3D client application
Trombone
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:17 pm

Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby Trombone » Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:31 pm

Hey Guys,

I purchased v4 on release day as I exepect this will be a big step for flight simulation. However I´m struggeling with the performance.

My System is an i7 4790K at 4.6 (HT off), GTX1080 and 16 GB of RAM. V4 is on a fresh SSD.
I installed prepar3d as adminsitrator and created a standard scenario at LOWW Rwy 29 with the default F16 and made my settigns (they are roughly the same as in v3). Nothing than this done, I have around 23 fps.
What could be the problem? I habe around 33 on v3 with PMDGs 747 and FlyTampas LOWW....

Here are my settings:

Image

Image

Image

Image

Low frames:

Image

FSTramp
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby FSTramp » Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:52 pm

Autogen draw distance works differently from v3 and is a frame killer in my system.

Trombone
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:17 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby Trombone » Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:02 pm

I understand that so far and will try it tomorrow.
But anyway, the performance looks very bad for me on default scenery.
I'm sure it's just an individual problem but could anyone support me in finding a solution?

Trombone
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:17 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby Trombone » Wed Jun 07, 2017 4:47 pm

I checked your hint and it gave me a lot of fps back.
But anyway I am wondering because I heared from people, that they have absolutely no problems with autogen draw distance.... so what could be the matter?

ctroncy
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 7:11 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby ctroncy » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:21 pm

Bonjour Trombone,
I have exactly the same config than yours, with exactly the same behavior. The only way to gain fps is to reduce the autogen draw distance.
Cheers
Claude

ppo
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:52 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby ppo » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:21 pm

There are a lot of other settings besides "Autogen draw distance" that will have an impact on performance.
To name a few:
Scenery complexity;
Autogen vegetation and building density;
Under "Reflections", you have everything ticked.
Under "Casting and Receiving", you also have everything ticked.
and "Water Details"
My advice:
Start on the low end of the scale for those settings first and check the results.
Patience is a virtue here.
Take your time.
With the hardware that you have, you should be running V4 better than V3.

vince007
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby vince007 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:24 pm

Hello,
I've exactly the same problem than yours.
I've a a Sli of 1080 Gtx, an I7 6950 X, 32gb of ram and Prepar 3D in an SSD, my graphic driver is an 382.05 released, and my OS is an W10 Pro 64.
I've have only 20 fps. (in FHD, i've not try in 4K)
My Cpu is use around 70% (great, it's the firs time i see this kind of thing), my first GPU turn around 39% and my second is use only at 3 or 4%.
Could you help me to increase/use more GPU ressource?
Regards.
Vincent

Sigma1958
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2011 8:41 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby Sigma1958 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:30 pm

Also try turning HT on in your bios settings.

elmucki
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:17 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby elmucki » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:09 pm

yes, turn HT back on...

vince007
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby vince007 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:31 pm

Thanks, but this not a question of Ht.
I've download the last driver and reduce the autogen draw distance (medium).
Quite better, but in 4k, i turn around 40fps, the cpu from 50% to 70%, and only one GPU work from 60 to 90%, the other one stay at 3 or 4%.
So, let's wait for a true SLI support to increase the quality in VR.
Vincent

CTVredvirus
Posts: 159
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 7:54 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby CTVredvirus » Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:19 am

Unbock the dynamic lighting :)
OCZ Gold 1250W, Asus Maximus X Formula, Intel 8086k, 16GB Ram, 1x Gigabyte RTX 2080TI.
P3D addons: PMDG 737, 777, ORBX Global, eurpoe, vector and ESSA, AS for p3d V4, RASS PRO, FS2CREW, UT LIVE, PFPX. P3Dv3 and 4

Trombone
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 7:17 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby Trombone » Thu Jun 15, 2017 4:27 pm

What would be the benefit in turning HT on? Just to understand for me...

vince007
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Bad Performance In Stock v4

Postby vince007 » Thu Jun 15, 2017 9:21 pm

Http was already turn on in my bios setup


Return to “Hardware Specific Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests