startup screen

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
wizzards
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:13 pm

Postby wizzards » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:16 am

Is there anyway to bypass the jet take off screen,I have tried setting up in the mission screen,ticking the show at start up box,this results in a black screen sounds work but no picture!,tried to untick the box but it kept re ticking itself,so every time I start up the sim, up comes the mission screen followed by the black screen ,finally deleted CFG exe and it,s back to normal,that jet roaring down the run way,any way the sim looks good to me I found a post by oleboy on SOH copied his setting and happiness,it is a big learning curve ,the shadows etc are really good,

I am achieving a smooth 30 fps and nvidia inspector seems to help polish the visuals(thought it did not work )

peter

User avatar
FSRobert
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:35 am
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Postby FSRobert » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:51 am

Exact same problem with me...

soulmaril
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:48 am

Postby soulmaril » Mon Dec 02, 2013 8:25 am

Prepare a flight with your prefered settings.

Save this flight and set it as default flight on save screen

wizzards
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:13 pm

Postby wizzards » Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:04 am

Soulmaril thank you, that,s fixed it for me

peter

daniel douville
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:18 pm

Postby daniel douville » Mon Dec 02, 2013 4:09 pm

same here,, blackscreen only if you use the start-up

User avatar
FSRobert
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 11:35 am
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Contact:

Postby FSRobert » Tue Dec 03, 2013 4:46 am



Quote:

Quote from wizzards on December 2, 2013, 10:04

Soulmaril thank you, that,s fixed it for me

peter




Yup did the trick for myself as well...Thanks.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MPO910 and 50 guests