V2 No Modules Folder / No SimConnect

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
olseric
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:58 pm

Postby olseric » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:11 pm

After running the installer, I found that SimConnect did not install properly...in fact, I do not have a modules folder in the P3D v2 folder at all.



I checked the install logs and found that the installer was extracted and upon running it manually, the installer window closes in milliseconds.



The only thing I can think of that may have affect this is installing to a drive other than C:.



Thoughts?

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:46 pm

Your drive option is not a problem my own installation is on D:.

Here is a guide for installation http://www.prepar3d.com/Prepar3D_Download_and_Install_Instructions_v2.pdf

Did you install using setup.exe not prepar3D.msi? and also disabled UAC from your control panel/users???



Regards

Saul

olseric
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:58 pm

Postby olseric » Tue Nov 26, 2013 5:54 pm

Hi Saul, thanks for your assistance. I did install using the SETUP file as instructed. UAC has been turned off on this machine since I got it, so, no issues there.



I just attempted an uninstall/reinstall of the product and was met with the same results. No modules folder.

Bigmack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:42 pm

Postby Bigmack » Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:21 am

You must create the Modules folder yourself. It has not been there automatically since FS9.

I used the simconnect dll's from FSX and there work just fine in P3d v2.



Bill M

olseric
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 05, 2013 2:58 pm

Postby olseric » Wed Nov 27, 2013 6:16 pm

Thanks Bill. That answers a lot.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 54 guests