fatal error when trying to enter settings or others

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Artus407
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:51 am

Postby Artus407 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:54 am

Gentlemen,



it is not possible to change setting of change the aircraft or wetaher end so one without getting a fatal error.

When looking at the eventmanager i see it is a



"Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: Prepar3D.exe, Version: 2.0.9448.0, Zeitstempel: 0x528edbf4

Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 6.1.7601.18229, Zeitstempel: 0x51fb1116

Ausnahmecode: 0xe0434352

Fehleroffset: 0x0000c41f

ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0xa44

Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01ceea7cdcaa269c

Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: I:\Prepar3D v2\Prepar3D.exe

Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll

Berichtskennung: 32cd9ff9-5670-11e3-9b4b-02206c840901"



kernelbase error caused by prepar3d.



What can i do ?



Thanks,



Carsten











EDIT:



running Windows 7 64 bit 8 Gbyte DDR3. Tested all memory sticks in every slot but it is not working at all. FSX, P3D 1.4 is running without issues....


Artus407
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 9:51 am

Postby Artus407 » Tue Nov 26, 2013 6:03 am

i don't believe it..i had to put the uiautomationcore.dll into p3d main folder. Now no more crashes....



WTF ??????

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:00 pm

Same problem, but putting UIAautomationcore.dll into p3d main folder didn't work. The trouble module is kernelbase.dll so I guess the solution is somewhere else.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2211
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:34 pm

Do you get these errors if you set Windows to English? We seen some odd issues with using other language profiles. Do you have any additional video devices such as video card built into your motherboard or usb monitors. We've also seen some issues related to that.
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:39 pm

I haven't tried setting Windows to English, I'll try that. No, I don't have additional video devices nor usb monitors.

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Wed Nov 27, 2013 5:00 pm

Just tried setting Windows to English. Nope, doesn't work. The error message below:



Problem signature:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: Prepar3D.exe

Application Version: 2.0.9448.0

Application Timestamp: 528edbf4

Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll

Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.17179

Fault Module Timestamp: 50b83f8a

Exception Code: e0434352

Exception Offset: 0000c41f

OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1

Locale ID: 1033



Additional information about the problem:

LCID: 1033


RDATAS
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:37 am

Postby RDATAS » Thu Nov 28, 2013 4:38 am

Interestingly, 1 week ago I posted a thread reporting exactly the same problem. Nobody replied to it and it is now way down page 2.....



For what it's worth I never did find a solution despite numerous re-installations but I can dispel the language theory as my PC is - and always has been - set to 'English'.



Good luck finding a solution but the lack of response means I have uninstalled the program from my system and have no plans to reinstall it as yet.

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Thu Nov 28, 2013 5:03 am

I read in other thread that reinstallation of Windows helps. But I installed p3d on fresh and clean Windows 64 Ultimate. I've seen a lot of posts stating same problem thruout this forum so it seems to be a common one. Developers, please give us a hint what it may be. Don't say about up-to-date system, BIOS and device drivers, they're up-to-date. Also overclocking has nothing to do with this issue.

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Thu Nov 28, 2013 6:00 am

Another topic on this forum with the same issues http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?mingleforumaction=viewtopic&t=3868

FlyFan
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:32 pm

Postby FlyFan » Thu Dec 05, 2013 11:36 am

Its been a week, guys from LM, do you care about customers who paid money for the product and can't use it?

Hawk_5
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 3:37 pm

Postby Hawk_5 » Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:07 am

I am experiencing this same issue.



I cannot make a single change to any settings without getting a fatal error. Even just going into settings and then clinking ok without making any changes still results in a fatal error and the Prepar3d restarts.



System is win 7 64, 16Gb rm, 3960k at 3.5G and is running every other sim and application without any problems or crashes.

Clearly to me a Preper3d bug. I do have 2 small 800x600 usb monitors which seem to work well with Prepar3d so far.



I can even drag sub screens like the MFD etc. onto them without problem. Just don't try and make any changes to settings and I'm fine but leaves me with a sim that I can't even set the controls up on which makes its unusable until this issue is resolved.



I do hope this has been logged at LM as a high priority issue as its clearly been noted numerous times on the forum already by multiple users.



Thanks,

Hawk_5





Edit: Never mind. It ends up I somehow purchased V1 and not V2 as I was thought I was despite selecting the purchase V2 Academic License. I have requested a refund and have uninstalled the sim. I may purchase V2 at a later date but based on how V1 performed I have increasing doubts as to whether its worth it and just stick with FSX which at least works.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests