FSX Boots Up With P3D - Anyone Know Why???

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
ericthecfi
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 3:24 am

Postby ericthecfi » Wed Jul 31, 2013 7:27 pm

I've noticed that when I boot P3D, FSX.exe boots also (as witnessed in my Task Manager for Windows-7 Home Edition). In the past, I have gone ahead and ended the FSX.exe program (thru Task Manager), and have not had any noticeable problems with P3D/Academic version. Any explanation would be welcome, as well as any information regarding whether stopping FSX while P3D is running will actually cause P3D operational problems. Please excuse me if this problem/observation has been reported/asked before (I did a search and found no posts related to this particular observation).

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:17 am

Have you checked your exe.xml? and I think you also need to verify the location of all addons and the links to each addon not being within FSX. Possibly there are also .dll modules that are calling upon your fsx.exe and or the FSX simconnect as P3D uses a new version of simconnect addons that specify version number of simconnet cause a problem.



Just some idea's to look at as I don't really know what's going on



Regards



Saul



Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests