[RESOLVED] No activations left for this license

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
iPetroSS
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 4:06 pm

Postby iPetroSS » Sat May 04, 2013 6:48 am

Hello to all,



after a recent HD crash I needed to install everything on a new HD, including P3D.

However, at the activation screen I get this error "No activations left for this license".

How do I get a new license?



Thank you!

Celis
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Celis » Sat May 04, 2013 8:36 am

http://www.prepar3d.com/frequently-asked-questions/



Why can I no longer activate after I have reinstalled Prepar3D, updated software, updated hardware, or installed Prepar3D on a new machine? I am getting error 5013 when trying to install. What do I need to do?

Depending on the license you have, it is likely that you have reached the limited number of activations for your specific license. While the licensing software does recognize that the installs are being done on the same computer, if enough of the computer’s information changes (operating system, external hardware, graphics cards, etc.), it will flag your setup as a different computer. If you need an additional activation, because of a hardware change or you are moving the license to a new computer, please e-mail licensing@prepar3d.com with a very brief explanation of the reason you need your license reactivated, along with your license ID and invoice number, and we will be happy to get you squared away in under two business days.



Cheers



Alex

iPetroSS
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 4:06 pm

Postby iPetroSS » Sat May 04, 2013 10:51 am

Thanks, I'll get used to the website!

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Mon May 06, 2013 9:56 am

Thanks guys, yes sir, an email to Licensing is the quickest way to get resolved. We appreciate your patience and support of P3D!

StefanoMapo
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:26 pm

Postby StefanoMapo » Sun May 12, 2013 9:11 am

I have the same problem, I sent my user ID and the two ( user number) to licensing@prepar3d.com ...... is that correct?



when can I reactivate my prepar3d?


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 62 guests