[ANSWERED] reinstall p3d many times

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
muffo
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:54 pm

Postby muffo » Sun Oct 21, 2012 5:53 am

many times when I modify something on p3d, when I open the program, window7 reinstall the program again. This situation is becoming very frustrating for me :x ....This is the message that appear....

message.jpg



there is some solution to stop this?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:15 am

Hello Andrea, what did you do before you get this message?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

muffo
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:54 pm

Postby muffo » Sun Oct 21, 2012 8:27 am

i installed a new airplane and I installed some scenery, pheraps It is some scenery or airplane non perfectly compatible for p3d?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:19 am

Hello Andrea, uninstall theadd ons and check before you go further.
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

Celis
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2012 3:10 pm

Postby Celis » Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:55 pm

backup your cfg and restore prepar3d from setup..

Cheers



Alex

WBard
Posts: 1034
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:23 pm

Postby WBard » Tue Oct 23, 2012 10:20 am

Hi there, the suggestions posted by the users are spot on. Sounds like an addon is changing your configuration and installation files (which we really can't diagnose, you'll have to contact the addon manufacturer) - and hence causing Prepar3D to reconfigure on load.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests