Problem to add on scenery

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
mavi
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Postby mavi » Mon Oct 15, 2012 3:51 am

A few days ago, i reinstalled V1.3 and installed V1.4 of P3D. I haven't got any problem at V1.3 before. but now, i have got a problem at V1.4.



I didn't see any name of scenery at the Scenery Library List. And I didn't add to a new third party scenery or free scenery to the scenery library. So i couldn't add to new scenery on P3D.

I researched for this my problem at the forum, but unfortunately i didn't find any things about this.



I am waiting your answer.



Best regards,



Serhan Onur

mavi
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Postby mavi » Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:09 am

No any idea? Is this an unanswerable problem?



My scenery library looks like this:

EkranAlnts1-1.jpg



If i couldn't solve this problem, i will return V1.3

Regards...



Serhan.

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Wed Oct 17, 2012 3:45 am

Hello Serhan, did you follow the description to install P3D14 after 1.3?

Go here: http://janvaane.org/prepar3d/?p=551
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

mavi
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Postby mavi » Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:23 am

Thanks Jan;



yes, i did same as you said. And i did some correction to scenery cfg. too. Like your advise (i.e. Area 125, area 126 correction) But, unfortunately it isn't inefficiency on that problem. Any way, i am going to do once again tonight. After that, i will share to result with you from here.



Thanks for your advise. Best regards...



Serhan

mavi
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:04 pm

Postby mavi » Thu Oct 18, 2012 2:49 am

Hello Jan;

Last night; i did everything step by step, one by one for eliminate this problem. But the result is negative! No changing. There for, i was back to return V1.3. And than, i was shocked because at the same problem ( empty scenery library or in other saying; no show name of scenery at scenery library problem) occurred at V1.3



My operating system is Win7 64 bit home (Turkish) edition. I run my system with full admin. rights! I am at the end of one´s rope! I hope that you can help me.

Best regards...



Serhan

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Thu Oct 18, 2012 4:28 am

Hello Serhan, suggest to run windows update (if you did not already); run on a single monitor;

if no success, set up a teamviewer meeting and send me a private message.
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests