[RESOLVED] P3D crash

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:17 am

Hi,

I have a problem; when I try to save a flight, or open a flight, or after open three or four times the graphic settings window prepar3d crashes.

I tryed to reinstall performing a clean boot start, but nothing is changed.



Thanks

Luigi

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sun Sep 23, 2012 8:44 am

Hi Luigi, Right click prepar3d.exe and select Run as administrator
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:14 am

I've done this, but nothing of new

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sun Sep 23, 2012 9:33 am

on which disk/directory did you install P3D

|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:33 am

I've installed P3D on C:Programmi/Lockheed Martin/Prepar3d folder

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sun Sep 23, 2012 10:48 am

Is windows 7 up to date? MSXML installed?

Suggest to go through the checklist here: http://janvaane.org/prepar3d/?page_id=163
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Sun Sep 23, 2012 2:36 pm

Windows is up to date and MSXLM installed with SP 2 and 3; tomorrow I will try to download again the installer and reinstall

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Tue Sep 25, 2012 1:48 pm

I have downloaded end reinstalled the simulator, but the fatal error comes out again... I don't know what it could be... where i can find the crash dump file?

Adam Breed
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1385
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:17 pm

Postby Adam Breed » Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:16 am

Hi Iricca,



Do you have FSX installed or any FSX add-ons installed? Please see this posting for more information:

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?mingleforumaction=viewtopic&t=1217.2

We are investigating possible add-ons that cause issues with permissions.
Prepar3D® Engineering Project Manager

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:34 am

Thank Adam, now P3D works. I've uninstalled and reinstalled P3D on D/Documenti; FSX is on C:

lricca
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 7:40 pm

Postby lricca » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:58 pm

now all works fine!!! I have uninstalled FSX and installed P3D on C:; the first time I had to run P3D has admin, but now works well using the desktop icon.

I hope this can help other people



cheres

Luigi

McGuireFP
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:19 pm

Postby McGuireFP » Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:31 pm

Often times running a repair of Prepar3d (located in add/remove programs or Programs and Features -Win 7) will resolve issues like this one too.



Pat


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests