ATC menu and keyboard

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Bigmack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:42 pm

Postby Bigmack » Mon Aug 27, 2012 4:04 am

Is there a way to select the choices on ATC menu using the keyboard instead clicking with mouse? Is there an option to connect the key board?



Bill M




Andydigital
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:25 pm

Postby Andydigital » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:51 am

On a UK English keyboard the @/' key brings up then ATC window and when this window is visible the 1 to 0 keys across the top of your keyboard can be used to select the number options i.e. press 1 to activate the dialogue numbered 1 in the list, and so on for 2 and 3 etc.

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Mon Aug 27, 2012 9:12 am

Press scroll lock (or 'ACCENT ) to activate ATC menu
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

Bigmack
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:42 pm

Postby Bigmack » Mon Aug 27, 2012 1:48 pm

I understand how to activate the menu. My problem is when I press 1, 2, 3 on key board nothing happens. I must use the mouse pointer the choose my selections.

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:22 am

Using the keypad or the keys below the F-keys?

If you are using Shift+1 does it work?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

Jude
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2012 5:09 pm

Postby Jude » Fri Sep 28, 2012 1:54 pm

Have you tried clicking with the mouse on the backgroud behind the ATC window? I find this sometimes helps.


gandy
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 10:41 am

Postby gandy » Fri Sep 28, 2012 5:41 pm

I think what BigmacK means if the ATC menu is out of focus using the keyboard commands does not always work like it should, i have seen this as well but i see it more as a bug.

Justin Kleinert
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 12:28 pm

Postby Justin Kleinert » Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:00 am

Hi BigMack,



Like others have said using the accent key ( ` ) will bring up your ATC Window and the number keys below the function keys across the top of your keyboard will work to make selections. The num pad will not activate these as they are used for other operations (with or without Num Lock on). I've found that if you are still unable to register key events quickly opening and closing the ATC menu ( ` ) will enable you to register key entries.



-Justin


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests