Page 2 of 3

Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 12:20 pm
by r.wisman
Yes I run als administrator user

Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 5:19 pm
by janvaane
http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?page_id=888

Goto start, Type PSR. And give ENTER...Read above mentioned link

Windows update OK? .net framework latest version?

No other drives involved in p3d other then c:/?

Windows on c:/?

Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 7:16 am
by jabiru
Now Wating for the Mb to kick in on the 21th to download the 1.99 3 zip.

Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 9:26 am
by r.wisman
Hi Jan,



How can I upload the PSR file to you?

I,ve cheked al the program with PSI and they are updated

Windows is installed on the C drive, the path to PR3D is:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D.


Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 9:47 am
by janvaane
At the end of the PSR zip you will find a text area that contains the steps you executed. just copy and paste this.Will have a look at it.

Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 3:33 pm
by r.wisman
Sorry Jan i,ve just refunded my licentie of Prepar3D, and go back to FSX

I Will try the flightsim again in the future when it works correct.



Renards,

Richard


Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 4:19 pm
by janvaane
Sorry to see you leave...

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 4:37 am
by jabiru
Re-load !!!! Repair run !!!! Still Fatal error ?? I think I will give up ! I have spent so much time trying to get this Programe to work <do this Do this and still FATAL ERROR when you try and get to setting ??? Sit back and wait and buy V2 ,may be the only???? Thank you All,



Regards Shaun.

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 6:37 am
by jabiru
Still getting Fatal Error , you only need hit Time & Season and (black screen) then Fatal Error < this has taken up a lot of my time and no word from P3D, not very service ???

How about some help P3D ???



Regards Shaun.

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 8:38 am
by jabiru
Jan Is this of any HELP ???

Regards Shaun,

Recording Session: 25/05/2012 10:30:43 PM - 10:32:35 PM



Problem Steps: 5, Missed Steps: 0, Other Errors: 0



Operating System: 7601.17803.amd64fre.win7sp1_gdr.120330-1504 6.1.1.0.2.3



Problem Step 1: User left double click on "Prepar3D (list item)" in "Program Manager"

Program: Windows Explorer, 6.1.7600.16385 (win7_rtm.090713-1255), Microsoft Corporation, EXPLORER.EXE, EXPLORER.EXE

UI Elements: Prepar3D, Desktop, FolderView, SysListView32, SHELLDLL_DefView, Program Manager, Progman



Problem Step 2: User keyboard input in "Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®" [...]

Program: Lockheed Martin Prepar3D®, 1.3.3708.0 (Prepar3D.20120302-1927), Lockheed Martin®, PREPAR3D.EXE, PREPAR3D.EXE

UI Elements: Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®, FS98MAIN



Problem Step 3: User left click in "Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®"

Program: Lockheed Martin Prepar3D®, 1.3.3708.0 (Prepar3D.20120302-1927), Lockheed Martin®, PREPAR3D.EXE, PREPAR3D.EXE

UI Elements: FS98CHILD, Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®, FS98MAIN



Problem Step 4: User left click in "Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®"

Program: Lockheed Martin Prepar3D®, 1.3.3708.0 (Prepar3D.20120302-1927), Lockheed Martin®, PREPAR3D.EXE, PREPAR3D.EXE

UI Elements: FS98CHILD, Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®, FS98MAIN



Problem Step 5: User left click on "Close program (push button)" in "Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®"

Program: Watson Client, 6.1.7600.16385 (win7_rtm.090713-1255), Microsoft Corporation, DWWIN.EXE -X -S 12236, DWWIN.EXE

UI Elements: Close program, &Close program, Button, CtrlNotifySink, DirectUIHWND, Lockheed Martin® Prepar3D®, #32770






Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 8:57 am
by Adam Breed
Hello Jabiru,



It is likely that a permission error is causing your problem. I’d suggest making sure your Windows account is setup as an administrator, right clicking and selecting ‘Run as administrator’ on the actual Prepar3D.exe to run the software, and making sure you have read/write permissions to the following folders/files:



C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D (or the modified install location)

C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

C:\Users\*USERNAME*\AppData\Local\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

C:\Users\*USERNAME*\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

C:\Users\*USERNAME*\Documents\Prepar3D Files

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 4:09 am
by jabiru
Thank you Adam, Under (Permission for Prepar3)What name do I put in the (Enter the object names) ? I have tried some but with no luck!!!

Shaun(owner-PC\Adaminstatiors) Pemissions allow for Shaun, All the box's are ticked, but with out a name I can not ADD the new setting's.

Once more thank you for you time,

Regards Shaun.

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 6:08 am
by janvaane
How to change permissions, read here

http://prepar3d.wordpress.com/2012/05/11/setting-permissions/


Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 3:21 am
by jabiru
Thank you Jan,but that is not how my Windows 7 looks ???, I need a (as I said above a Object name) to be able to set new user.

Regards Shaun.

Posted: Sun May 27, 2012 3:28 am
by jabiru
posting new one,next.