Fatal error

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
italoc
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:18 pm

Postby italoc » Tue Apr 17, 2012 5:21 pm

Well my Unit is back from been away,The It man Ricky, could not work it out, So re-load with new download files and all Sys in the green at his office, until at my home plug in Joystick and Fatal error when you go to Display just like befor(same with rudders it dose not like them ?) My stick is a Logitech X3D, And my Rudders are Cessna.So with them out all is working fine!!!put the usb's in and back we go,Fatal error ???and of course my FSX is working fine.

Regards Shaun.

User avatar
Beau Hollis
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:25 pm

Postby Beau Hollis » Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:45 am

Have you tried running Prepar3D as administrator? Some changes to the scenery library require this in Win7 because the files are stored in Program Files by default.



Beau
Beau Hollis
Prepar3D Software Architect

jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Sat May 12, 2012 7:41 am

I am having the same thing happing to me ,So how do you do this run as administrator ? Ok now I have worked out how to do that and It did not work?

Regards Shaun.

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Sat May 12, 2012 3:04 pm

Hello Italo And Shaun

What is the installation path of P3D. Look for the prepar3d.exe with windows explorer and copy the path in your reply
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Sun May 13, 2012 2:41 am

C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D

Is this what you mean?

Regards Shaun.

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Mon May 14, 2012 4:36 am

Press Start and type RELIAB. Hit ENTER and look on the dates of the crashes to the module that causes the trouble .What does it tells you?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Mon May 14, 2012 8:44 am

Description

Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.exe



Problem signature

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: Prepar3D.exe

Application Version: 1.3.3708.0

Application Timestamp: 4f516cc9

Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll

Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17651

Fault Module Timestamp: 4e211319

Exception Code: e0434352

Exception Offset: 0000b9bc

OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3

Locale ID: 3081



Extra information about the problem

LCID: 3081

Bucket ID: 2898635208


jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Mon May 14, 2012 8:48 am

This is another one ,thank you for your time,Shaun.

Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.exe



Problem signature

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: Prepar3D.exe

Application Version: 1.3.3708.0

Application Timestamp: 4f516cc9

Fault Module Name: KERNELBASE.dll

Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17651

Fault Module Timestamp: 4e211319

Exception Code: e0434352

Exception Offset: 0000b9bc

OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3

Locale ID: 3081



Extra information about the problem

LCID: 3081


User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Mon May 14, 2012 12:02 pm

Did you add any addon aircraft or scenariies? If so, remove to exclude the influence.

Did you move e.g the My Documents folder to another drive ?

Run P3D in two ways. One...start double clicking prepar3d.exe and

Two...start right mous click prepared.exe run as administrator

Any difference?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Mon May 14, 2012 8:56 pm

Nil to A/C or Scenariies,or did I move any Doc`s ,Nil Difference (run as adm or 2 Clicks) I have not made any changes to the programe,just Run and then I can not make the changes because it goes into FATAL ERROR every time?,Sorry about but I just can not go anywhere with this thing crashing every time I want to do some thing like the Time,Display,Settings,all just Shut downon on me?

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Tue May 15, 2012 4:41 am

Ok,last remote try...run windows update

Did you check the MD5 checksum when downloading the installation zip files ?

Read here http://prepar3d.wordpress.com/category/1-download/ how to check

The best thing todois to de.install completely , then clean registry and reinstall with the correct installer

Read the PDF how to remove previous installed files.

When done...Run PSR http://janvaane.org/virtualfsx/?page_id=888

Let me know
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

jabiru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 5:32 am

Postby jabiru » Wed May 16, 2012 7:31 am

Doing a Re-Download of No 3 fileTonight. This has not been just download and play ? One day I hope to have FUN ???

User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Wed May 16, 2012 12:28 pm

..have faith,, thrust, hope and patience. At the end you will be satisfied. Btw was the#3 file damaged? MD5 was not ok?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |

r.wisman
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 10:59 am

Postby r.wisman » Fri May 18, 2012 8:28 am

hai,

I,m brand new to your flight sim

After downlaoded the 3 zipped files en chek the MD5 w cheksum I,ve installed and activated the flight sim.

Whenever I try to look at World/Scenery Library or the display or the option fields, I got the message FATAL ERROR

The flight sim is installed on a brand new version of W7_64

any solution for this probem?



Richard



Beschrijving

Pad naar toepassing met fout: C:\Program Files (x86)\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D\Prepar3D.exe



Probleem met handtekening

Naam van probleemgebeurtenis: APPCRASH

Naam van de toepassing: Prepar3D.exe

Versie van toepassing: 1.3.3708.0

Tijdstempel van toepassing: 4f516cc9

Naam van foutmodule: KERNELBASE.dll

Versie van foutmodule: 6.1.7601.17651

Tijdstempel van foutmodule: 4e211319

Uitzonderingscode: e0434352

Uitzonderingsmarge: 0000b9bc

Versie van besturingssysteem: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48

Landinstelling-id: 1043



Extra informatie over het probleem

LCID: 1043

Bucket-id: 2898635208


User avatar
janvaane
Posts: 918
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:17 am
Contact:

Postby janvaane » Fri May 18, 2012 10:44 am

?Running the sim as administrator or user?
|KLM149 | i7-8700k-16GB | Radeon RX580 8GB| flightsimeindhoven.com |


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests