No terminal buildings at KIND?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
SWA4420
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 pm

No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby SWA4420 » Fri Oct 02, 2020 4:59 pm

Hi - not sure if this is the right place to post this...I'm running P3dv5 w/latest version, and there are no terminal buildings at KIND (Indianapolis) airport....other buildings (hangars, control tower, and jetways) show up, just no terminals.

Does anyone else have this problem?
Thanks,
Jim

keenrw
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby keenrw » Wed Nov 11, 2020 9:37 pm

I also have an issue with some default airports not displaying correctly in 5.1 , just checking KIND… update Mine seems to display fine.

SWA4420
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby SWA4420 » Thu Nov 12, 2020 12:30 am

I'm on 5.0 HF2...haven't moved to 5.1 because of reported problems. I also have no terminal buildings at KPIT....

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10005
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 12, 2020 9:31 am

I'm on 5.0 HF2...haven't moved to 5.1 because of reported problems. I also have no terminal buildings at KPIT....
@ SWA4420 ,

Which reported problem(s) is preventing a move to v5.1?

Do you now have a default install of P3Dv5.0 HF2 without any Add-ons?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

SWA4420
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby SWA4420 » Thu Nov 12, 2020 5:22 pm

Hi Mr. Martell,

Problems reported w/5.1? Have a look at the forums here and AVSIM of all the problems people are having with it. Other than buildings not showing, 5.0 HF2 is working fine, and all addons I have for it are working. I can live with no buildings when everything else is working...."if it ain't broken, don't 'fix' it". Patience is key (in life)....
Thanks,
Jim

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10005
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby Martyson » Thu Nov 12, 2020 5:30 pm

Hi Mr. Martell,

Problems reported w/5.1? Have a look at the forums here and AVSIM of all the problems people are having with it. Other than buildings not showing, 5.0 HF2 is working fine, and all addons I have for it are working. I can live with no buildings when everything else is working...."if it ain't broken, don't 'fix' it". Patience is key (in life)....
Thanks,
Jim
@ SWA4420 ,

Are other pilots reporting no buildings 5.0 HF2 ?

Buildings ok in P3Dv5.1.
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

SWA4420
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby SWA4420 » Fri Nov 13, 2020 6:35 pm

Hi Mr. Martell - I have no idea....

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10005
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby Martyson » Fri Nov 13, 2020 7:18 pm

Hi Mr. Martell - I have no idea....
@ SWA4420,

Maybe use ADE to have a look at several of your airports:

https://www.scruffyducksoftware.com/shop-and-downloads
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

SWA4420
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No terminal buildings at KIND?

Postby SWA4420 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 9:23 pm

Ok, thanks for that.
Jim


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 40 guests