Page 1 of 2

NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:03 pm
by MACHAVIA
Hi

I cannot bring up any instrument pop ups for any A/C irrespective of developer ie in top menu bar Vehicle then select then instrument panel none of the available item will open such as mini controls, map, quick radios, clipboard etc?.

I tried uninstalling Content and doing repair which was OK, but cannot get any thing to open as per above the rotating icon appears for a second or so showing rotation but nothing happens?.

Any Ideas please on what I need to do or troubleshooting actions?

Thanks

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 2:24 pm
by Martyson
@ Charlie,

Test the default Mooney Bravo.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:06 pm
by MACHAVIA
Hello,

I did try that already with another LM Default A/C not Money Bravo but nothing would open on the default A/C I selected

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:18 pm
by Martyson
Hello,

I did try that already with another LM Default A/C not Money Bravo but nothing would open on the default A/C I selected
@ MACHAVIA ,

Test the default Mooney Bravo.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 3:57 pm
by MACHAVIA
Tested no joy none of the items will open.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:13 pm
by Martyson
@ MACHAVIA ,

In your signature it says P3Dv4.5.

What is the full version number 4.5 xxxx ?

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:52 pm
by MACHAVIA
4.5.1434680

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 8:58 pm
by MACHAVIA
Just rechecked version again it is 4.5.1434698

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 9:21 pm
by Martyson
@ Charlie,

Start P3D and select the Mooney Bravo (not Mooney Acclaim) and instead of the top P3D menu use the keyboard
SHIFT + the top keyboard number 2 key
to bring up the Radio stack.

You could also test other SHIFT + number key combos.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 10:30 pm
by MACHAVIA
I tried that shift plus a key has no effect however, by pure luck I selected instruments and then ticked as example quick radios by chance I right clicked and got menu with dock or un dock etc when i chose un-dock window the selection appears and reappears after closing my issue is is how long it takes to find the un dock selection as i have to find the selection on screen and right click to bring up the un dock menu

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 10:38 pm
by Martyson
@ Charlie,

That would be hold the shift key down while then pressing the 2 key. Then release both keys.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 10:52 pm
by MACHAVIA
How do you mean whilst P3D is running or off, with the selected A/C open, I just opened up the money bravo I selected annunciator from the select menu then right clicked in an area of the window which luckily brought up the un-dock option hit that and now as the other A/C i have been working on the annunciatior opens after shut down or with the appropriate shift plus the relevank key number.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 10:55 pm
by Martyson
@ Charlie,

Start P3D and select the Mooney Bravo (not Mooney Acclaim) and instead of the top P3D menu use the keyboard
SHIFT + the top keyboard number 2 key
to bring up the Radio stack.

That would be hold the shift key down while then pressing the 2 key. Then release both keys.

The aircraft will be on the runway engine running.

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:00 pm
by MACHAVIA
I cannot help thinking there is a button I have disabled or enabled which is preventing the relevant instrument pop up opening?

Re: NO POP UP FROM MENUE BAR VEHICLE SELECT

Posted: Sat Sep 05, 2020 11:08 pm
by MACHAVIA
The shift plus key in this case shift plus 2 on money bravo only works now as I found where it would be displayed had it opened on the screen after normal selection in the select vehicle menu instruments, as I explained I am working through various aircraft finding blind the pop ups on the screen of the A/C in question with aircraft on runway engine running etc.

its after midnight here in UK I am going to have to break off in a short time I am shattered.