Unable to open game

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Wed Aug 26, 2020 8:45 pm

Hello. I tried to get my P3DV4 to open a several times but it won't work. All I see is black. I updated my NVIDA video card. 32 GB ram memory, 6 TB (3 TB used) There are over 100 airport add ons. I do not want to un-install and re-installed. Can anyone please help? Thank you.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Unable to open game

Postby Martyson » Fri Aug 28, 2020 9:00 am

Hello. I tried to get my P3DV4 to open a several times but it won't work. All I see is black. I updated my NVIDA video card. 32 GB ram memory, 6 TB (3 TB used) There are over 100 airport add ons. I do not want to un-install and re-installed. Can anyone please help? Thank you.
@ villaloha .

"I updated my NVIDA video card. "
What does that mean?

Is your P3D default flight the F22 at KVPS?

Is P3D running in the Task Manager?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Wed Sep 02, 2020 3:13 pm

I updated my video card driver in hoping it would work but not.

I tried with default but nothing. I had to open, exit, open, exit like 20 times and finally it open. In the past it used to open 2 or 3 attemps but this time, over 15 attempts. I find this unusual. Can anyone teamview my game and see why or what is causing problems?

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Unable to open game

Postby JorgenSA » Wed Sep 02, 2020 3:18 pm

What are your complete system specs?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Wed Sep 02, 2020 3:23 pm

Intel i7-8700 CPU 3.20 GHz 3.19 GHz

RAM 32GB

NVIDIA GeForce GTZ 1070 Ti

Hard drive 6 TB (3 TB used)

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Unable to open game

Postby Martyson » Wed Sep 02, 2020 11:03 pm

I updated my video card driver in hoping it would work but not.

I tried with default but nothing. I had to open, exit, open, exit like 20 times and finally it open. In the past it used to open 2 or 3 attemps but this time, over 15 attempts. I find this unusual. Can anyone teamview my game and see why or what is causing problems?
@ villaloha ,

You mentioned:
"I tried with default but nothing."

But, my question was:
Is your P3D default flight the F22 at KVPS?

Meaning: Before reporting this problem in the forum?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Thu Sep 03, 2020 2:20 pm

Is your P3D default flight the F22 at KVPS?

Yes I changed from KCAK default to F@@ at KVPS.

Now I can't open my game at all. I can't understand why or what is preventing from opening?

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Unable to open game

Postby Martyson » Thu Sep 03, 2020 4:46 pm

Is your P3D default flight the F22 at KVPS?

Yes I changed from KCAK default to F@@ at KVPS.

Now I can't open my game at all. I can't understand why or what is preventing from opening?
@ villaloha .

Which aircraft was in your previous P3D default flight?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Thu Sep 03, 2020 4:51 pm

CRJ-200 I purchased from Virtualcol FS Software. Should I change to default F22?

Rhino2604
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2020 2:34 am

Re: Unable to open game

Postby Rhino2604 » Fri Sep 04, 2020 2:37 am

I'm having the same issue but the f22 will load at VPS, if you try and change anything else it just spins and locks up.

Martyson
Posts: 9625
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Unable to open game

Postby Martyson » Fri Sep 04, 2020 10:38 am

I'm having the same issue but the f22 will load at VPS, if you try and change anything else it just spins and locks up.
@ Rhino2604 ,

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

villaloha
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 9:14 pm

Re: Unable to open game

Postby villaloha » Wed Sep 16, 2020 2:16 pm

Hello! I'm using P3DV4 not V5.

Delete the following generated folders/files. This will result in any add-ons being removed/disabled.
%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5

I cannot delete as there are over 300 add-ons. Can anyone please teamview to find what's wrong with my P3D? I have tried everything I can think of and Google but nothing has changed.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 40 guests