Page 1 of 1

P3D v5 HF2 installation

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 6:58 am
by maverick59
I'm sorry, newby on these forums.

How P3Dv5HF2 can be installed ? Only removing previously installed version ?
I have P3Dv5HF1 correctly installed, with FSUIPC and PMDG 737NGXu.

Clicking on Install_Client, it require that previously installed version must be removed while, in HF2 "welcome" message is reported: " Please note, you must first have Prepar3D v5 installed to utilize any of the standalone installers (Client, Content, and Scenery). "

How I can proceed ? Uninstalling HF1 and reinstall HF2 from scratch ?
Thanks in advance
Greetings

Re: P3D v5 HF2 installation

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:18 am
by JorgenSA
Roberto,

Uninstall the client only from your HF1 installation. Then install the HF2 client only, using your present license information.

Jorgen

Re: P3D v5 HF2 installation

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:21 am
by maverick59
Hi Jorgen

Done it !
Thanks for your very quick answer.