Page 1 of 1

Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:14 am
by vtracy
I did a cpl reinstall of HF1 then, as soon as HF2 came out, I installed Client only(after deinstall old client).
Sim starts o. k. with default a/c and scenery. Change to A2A Spitfire Mk IIb crashes the sim. Installed: ORBX Germany, EU England South, France VFR Picardie & Pas de Calais. Aircraft: A2A Spit, Comanche.
Any ideas why CTD all of a sudden? It ran fine when v4.5.
Volker

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:22 am
by JorgenSA
Add-on(s) not really compatible with v. 5?

Jorgen

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:01 pm
by JorgenSA
I am sorry if my reply sounds flippant, but we see time and time again that people blindly install all sorts of add-ons, both scenery and aircraft, without checking if they are v. 5 compatible first.

And some of those where the manufacturer says it is v. 5 compatible, turn out not to be compatible after all.....

Jorgen

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Posted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 6:20 pm
by vtracy
Jorgen,
you assume wrong! I did NOT install anything that is not certified v5 installable. I am far too experienced to do that. I had so much trouble with add-ons that were not exactly compatible with the sim version. I decided some time ago to not install those add-ons even if they were very alluring...😅
Volker

Re: Prepar3D V5 HF2 still CTD when changing aircraft(Spitfire)

Posted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:55 am
by Martyson
Volker,
"Any ideas why CTD all of a sudden? It ran fine when v4.5."

To try to isolate what is causing the CTD
Look in the Windows Event Viewer and get the
Faulting Module Name
example:

Image