Page 1 of 1

No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Fri Jun 19, 2020 11:19 pm
by mexusa12
Hello

Anyone with some experience on this issue I delete p3d v4 not sure if I uninstall everything now I Install the Game again it looks like some files still there but now I get traffic on some airport and some NOT ? I use Traffic Global any ideas and what to do thank you



Leo M.

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 6:58 am
by JorgenSA
Leo,

Have you asked the Traffic Global people why this is?

Jorgen

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Sat Jun 20, 2020 7:41 pm
by mexusa12
it work before I have to traffic engines global traffic and My traffic 6 either of those don't work now but before on my first install they both work .But now we are talking about a uninstall and 2 nd install OF P3D so I think the issue is P3D they make it so hard to uninstall all the components.

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2020 6:11 am
by JorgenSA
It is not hard at all to uninstall all components.

After you have uninstalled everything through the control panel, then, using File Explorer, go to the folder where P3D used to be installed and delete it.

Then, again using File Explorer, go to the root of your C: drive, and in the search box type "Prepar3D v5" without the quotation marks. Let the search run - it will take some time - and when it's done delete everything found.

That's it.

Jorgen

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Sun Jun 21, 2020 10:39 am
by Martyson
it work before I have to traffic engines global traffic and My traffic 6 either of those don't work now but before on my first install they both work .But now we are talking about a uninstall and 2 nd install OF P3D so I think the issue is P3D they make it so hard to uninstall all the components.
My traffic 6 is very old software.
On Sim Market I see it is approved for:
FSX, FSX-SE, P3D V1, P3DV2.0-2.4, P3DV2.5
requires 10.5GB of hard disk space! Any hardware that runs FSX, FSX-SE, P3D V1, P3DV2.0-2.4, P3DV2.5

As for Traffic Global is it still in Early Access (beta testing) not fully functional yet for P3Dv4 and v5?

Re: No Traffic on some airports ?

Posted: Mon Jun 22, 2020 7:58 pm
by mexusa12
Well I fix my own Problem I Wipe out all P3D and reload it again Now WORKS traffic in every airport