Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
romair
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:22 am

Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby romair » Sun Jun 14, 2020 6:22 pm

Dear Experts

The labelled AI aircafts on ground and on the air have changeable labels such as flightplan or airline or aircrafts type and can be selected in the Options - Information window.

I have a 30inch 4k monitor and there the label text is very small.

Is there a posibility to enlarge the font size or can we selected them as bold?

I sthere a way to modify it within the prepar3d.cfg?

Thanks for help Roger

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Jun 15, 2020 7:02 am

These are set in the individual [fltsim.x] entries in the aircraft.cfg.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

romair
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:22 am

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby romair » Mon Jun 15, 2020 2:16 pm

Hello Jorgen

I think you have misunderstand my concern.

I did not ask about register number of the aircraft which you are right, its changeable in the aicraft.cfg

I was asking about the numbers , airline name , flightplan , speed, altitude which you can see flashing on AI airplanes in operation.
Such changes I have not found in the aircraft.cfg and this would be nearly impossible to add this into each
aircraft.cfg having in your AI aircrafts. (would need much work to do)

Pls. verify your response

Roger

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Jun 15, 2020 2:41 pm

Roger, the things you CAN change are set there. The distance to the aircraft is calculated by the simulator.

And yes, it would be an enormous job to change everything.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby JorgenSA » Mon Jun 15, 2020 3:21 pm

I'll expand on this a bit - this is using v. 5 as an example, but earlier versions and indeed FSX works the same way.

I just flew out of KTEB in v. 5 and encountered an AI aircraft.

These following 4 lines showed, one by one, at the AI aircraft in red, and repeated themselves:

Piper

Cherokee 180

6.2 nm

6501 ft.

Of course the distance and altitude varied, and those are calculated and set by the simulation.

The things you CAN change are these 2 lines, in this case found in the \SimObjects\Airplanes\PA228_180's aircraft.cfg, entry [fltsim.0]:

ui_manufacturer="Piper"
ui_type="Cherokee 180"

At least I have not heard of any others.....

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

lestercat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby lestercat » Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:24 am

I think what he and I would like to know is can the text that is displayed, regardless of what it is, can me made larger in size so it is easier to read on a large screen?

romair
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:22 am

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby romair » Tue Jun 16, 2020 6:27 am

Thanks for the last reply

You really have understand my problem.
The size of the text is to small and therefore not easy to read on large 30inch 4k monitor.
I think this answer can only given by the P3D support.
Probably inpossible to chnage by the user.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jun 16, 2020 7:45 am

I seem to remember back from the old FSX days that you could - at least then - set the font and font color in 2 lines in the aircraft.cfg, but I do not remember if the font size could be set.

This may also be a remnant from FS9, but I have never tried this feature out, so I don't know if it worked in FSX (and later), and I never had FS9.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

romair
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:22 am

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby romair » Tue Jun 16, 2020 11:12 am

The response of lestercat is that what I am asking for.
Enlarging the font size for a 4k monitor is referring to the AI aircrafts and not to flyable aircrafts
The flashing text which shows AI aircrafts in operation is defined in the Prepar3D.cfg and not in the aircraft.cfg
The part which defines the AI flashing text is written in the part of [AContain] which is located in the Prepar3D.cfg

My questions probably should be answered by an Prepare3D staff.
May be this flashing AI text can not b changed in size or into bold (possibly hard coded by LM9
Roger

JorgenSA
Posts: 2469
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby JorgenSA » Tue Jun 16, 2020 12:06 pm

The two lines in the aircraft.cfg that might do what you want are these:

atc_id_color=0x00ffffff
atc_id_font=Verdana,-11,1,600,0

Now, what the numbers here mean I don't know. If you want to know in real, painstaking detail then go and ask the AI specialists in the AIG forums, someone there will know the answer.

This thread from flightsim.com might also help: https://www.flightsim.com/vbfs/showthre ... TC_ID_FONT

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

lestercat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:25 pm

Re: Vehicle Label for AI aircrafts

Postby lestercat » Tue Jun 16, 2020 2:22 pm

I am running on a 43" 4k screen and the labels are so small and the text itself is very "broken up?". I know having the labels isn't promoting realism but it's nice to verify what atc is calling and become more familiar with my surroundings. I am glad I was able to understand your question as I have had the same for quite sometime and have googled it to death.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests