V5 AFCAD

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
rjlfry
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:41 pm

V5 AFCAD

Postby rjlfry » Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:58 am

Using the latest ADE for V5 just editing the gate codes and gate sizes for your AI, turning off the addon AFCAD for the airport and using an edited V5 AFCAD causes default scenery bleed through in you addon airport.

rjlfry
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: V5 AFCAD

Postby rjlfry » Sun Jun 14, 2020 9:36 am

Example KORDV2 for V5 only gate size and cade edited with the V5 ADE and the edited AFCAD named the same as the addon AFCAD.

https://www.flickr.com/photos/154944674 ... ed-public/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/154944674 ... ed-public/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/154944674 ... ed-public/

In v4.5 no problem the same is happening to all DEVS addon airports in V5.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2245
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: V5 AFCAD

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Jun 14, 2020 9:55 am

Is this ADE by Scruffyduck?

If it is, have you posted the issue in the ADE forum at FSDeveloper?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

rjlfry
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: V5 AFCAD

Postby rjlfry » Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:33 am

It has been suggested you create an exclude everything over the addon airport to stop the default scenery showing, the users should not have to do this changes have been made to the default AFCAD`s .
KDTW for example in V5 terrible compared to V4 default which was good for a default airport.

rjlfry
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: V5 AFCAD

Postby rjlfry » Mon Jun 15, 2020 11:57 pm

After some searching i have found the answer it appears addon airports that have been upgraded to V5 but not using the new SDK sloped runways, you should continue using V4 ADE 75, using the new ADE V5 will cause the problem i had to reverting to V4 CAD that solved the problem.

scruffyduck
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:24 am

Re: V5 AFCAD

Postby scruffyduck » Mon Jun 22, 2020 3:10 pm

I have investigated this problem and can confirm that there is no issue with ADE 1.79 compiling v4 and earlier airports with the v5 SDK. The output code is basically identical from v4 to v5 for flat airports. At issue is that LM have made significant changes to airport in v5 recompiling them and adding more detail, buildings and so on. In some cases layouts have been updated based on recent data. As far as I can tell this is the first major stock airport update since FSX. So it is going to cause issues.

In the specific case mentioned the v4 bgl file contained a large number of user added exclusion rectangles covering the entire airport and although designed for v4 they effectively removed all v5 data. The appearance of stock objects in the v5 compile appears to be related to user settings being different in ADE 1.79 to ADE 1.76 and not to any other inherent defect. I am able to compile example airports with the v4 and v5 compilers and in both cases exclude the default scenery using the same set of excludes and same project.

If you are working with v5 then I strongly recommend that you use ADE 1.79 which supports it. Of course if you intend to stay of v4 then you do not need to

Jon
ScruffyDuck Software


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests