Graphics Problem

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
jeperson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:03 pm

Graphics Problem

Postby jeperson » Sat Jun 13, 2020 3:25 pm

Hi
I run P3D v4.5 and P3D v5 on the same machine, I have 4 Monitors , 3 as the main Flight sim screen and 1 for ancillary items maps etc.

All the sliders are the same for P3d V4.5 and V5.

On V4.5 everything runs and looks ok on all 4 screens.

On v5 the main3 screens look good but the 1 screen that I use for ancillary items flickers and goes blank intermittently, even if there is nothing on that screen.

My system is new running windows 10 Pro 64bit on ADATA SX8200PNP 1Tbit. the monitors are 3 NECMultisyncEA241wm and 1AOC 22"

Processor, Intel i9-9900K 3.6 GHz
RAM , 32GB
Display, Nvidia GeForce RTX2080 Ti


I do not understand why things are OK running v 4.5 but if I run Ver 5 with Hotfix1 I should have this problem? not only with the Default Aircraft but also with Aerosoft pro series as well

Any help or comment would be appreciated.

Jack

Martyson
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Graphics Problem

Postby Martyson » Sat Jun 13, 2020 4:50 pm

Hi
I run P3D v4.5 and P3D v5 on the same machine, I have 4 Monitors , 3 as the main Flight sim screen and 1 for ancillary items maps etc.

All the sliders are the same for P3d V4.5 and V5.

On V4.5 everything runs and looks ok on all 4 screens.

On v5 the main3 screens look good but the 1 screen that I use for ancillary items flickers and goes blank intermittently, even if there is nothing on that screen.

My system is new running windows 10 Pro 64bit on ADATA SX8200PNP 1Tbit. the monitors are 3 NECMultisyncEA241wm and 1AOC 22"

Processor, Intel i9-9900K 3.6 GHz
RAM , 32GB
Display, Nvidia GeForce RTX2080 Ti


I do not understand why things are OK running v 4.5 but if I run Ver 5 with Hotfix1 I should have this problem? not only with the Default Aircraft but also with Aerosoft pro series as well

Any help or comment would be appreciated.

Jack
Jack,

What does each monitor connect to?
What software controls the 4 displays?
Which OS / version number?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jeperson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Graphics Problem

Postby jeperson » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:08 pm

Hi Vaughn

Each Monitor connects to the Nvidia card which is capable of running 4 monitors.

Nvidia controls the monitors.

O/S I think is 1906, I am aware that Microsoft has released Ver 2004.

Thanks

Jack

Martyson
Posts: 9329
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Graphics Problem

Postby Martyson » Sat Jun 13, 2020 5:16 pm

Jack,

What controls what is displayed on each monitor?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

jeperson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Graphics Problem

Postby jeperson » Sun Jun 14, 2020 8:35 am

Hi Vaughan

The display settings in Windows !!

Jack

jeperson
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Graphics Problem

Postby jeperson » Sun Jun 14, 2020 10:36 am

Hi Vaughan

Nvidia control panel as well !!

Jack


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests