Default scenario view

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
strude11
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:57 pm

Default scenario view

Postby strude11 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:07 pm

Hi
I had recently to reinstall the 4.5 client due to small problem I encountered and after I did so, everytime I load a scenario, it loads from the tower view. Previously, I had no problem - if I saved in cockpit view and reloaded the scenario, it returned to cockpit view as saved.
Now if I save in say spot view close up and save the scenario, when I reload it defaults to the tower view. It is obviously a camera problem but I don't know how to resolve. There is obviously a simple solution - can anyone advise.
Many thanks
Iain

User avatar
Kayla Kinzel
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1254
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 5:59 pm

Re: Default scenario view

Postby Kayla Kinzel » Tue Sep 17, 2019 11:54 am

Hello,

Have you gone through the general debugging steps?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Did you delete your generated files?

Do you have any addons installed?

Regards,
Kayla
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

strude11
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 6:57 pm

Re: Default scenario view

Postby strude11 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:26 pm

Hello Kayla
Thanks for your reply.

Yes my system is all clean and up to date. My point was that everything was working great with no problems re views at all.

There is one point though - I was late in downloading the 4.5 update and I only upgraded to 4.5 about two months ago. I also saw that there was a 4.5 hotfix but never downloaded it as I assumed that the hotfix would be included in the 4.5 client I downloaded as it was later than the release date. Should I also download and apply the hotfix?

Thanks
Iain


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests