[RESOLVED] CTD when change Autogen building level with Hotfix P3D4.5 - unnamed add-on

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Jedi928
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:14 pm

[RESOLVED] CTD when change Autogen building level with Hotfix P3D4.5 - unnamed add-on

Postby Jedi928 » Wed May 15, 2019 3:49 pm

Hi,
I have installed the Hotfix 4.5 and notice a new thing as soon as when you change the autogen building level in P3D4.5 then click ok i have a CTD and P3D is closing!
It seems i am not alone to have this bug!
However performance are better than before the hotfix but for my part less good than 4.4 version with same settings!
Regards.

User avatar
Brady Butler
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 866
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: CTD when change Autogen building level with Hotfix P3D4.5

Postby Brady Butler » Wed May 15, 2019 3:52 pm

Hello Jedi928,

We're not able to reproduce this in-house. To have us assist you further, could you please review this topic and let us know the results from following the troubleshooting steps?

http://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic ... 2&t=123246

If the issue is determined to be caused by an add-on, you will likely want to reach out to the add-on developer for direct support. If they need any support with development, they should not hesitate to contact us.

Regards,
Brady
Brady Butler
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Jedi928
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 3:14 pm

Re: CTD when change Autogen building level with Hotfix P3D4.5

Postby Jedi928 » Wed May 15, 2019 7:53 pm

Thanks for your support i have identified the add-on who cause this problem i didn't have before hotfix so i have mailed the problem to the developper…
Best regards.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests