Sound device back on default?

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
User avatar
CaseyRyback53
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Sound device back on default?

Postby CaseyRyback53 » Tue Jun 21, 2016 10:43 am

Hello,
i'm on V3.3.5 latest version, but i recognized since v2.5 that after a couple of starts of P3D my sound devices are back to default and i have to select them new.
Hummer ZX Zero|approx 800W|MSI Z390-A PRO|I7 9700K @ 8x5GHz|Corsair H110 V2|32Gb Corsair 3.2Ghz|Zotac RTX 2060 AMP OC 6Gb|Crucial P1 500Gb M.2|860 SSD 1Tb|860 SSD 500Gb|860 SSD 500Gb|Windows10Pro

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby Mike LM » Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:19 pm

CaseyRyback53 -

Do you mean that your default sound device in Windows will be changed? If so, that's probably not a Prepar3D issue, especially if it's after a couple of starts (different amount each time).

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
CaseyRyback53
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby CaseyRyback53 » Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:39 am

Ok,i'm talking about the Sound Settings inside P3D...
This is what i select...

Image

and after a couple of P3D starts it goes back to default....

Image
Hummer ZX Zero|approx 800W|MSI Z390-A PRO|I7 9700K @ 8x5GHz|Corsair H110 V2|32Gb Corsair 3.2Ghz|Zotac RTX 2060 AMP OC 6Gb|Crucial P1 500Gb M.2|860 SSD 1Tb|860 SSD 500Gb|860 SSD 500Gb|Windows10Pro

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby Mike LM » Thu Jun 23, 2016 6:35 pm

CaseyRyback53 -

Is it the same number of restarts, or a random amount? Are you doing something every time before it resets to defaults, like using a certain add-on or pressing certain buttons? Are you unplugging your audio devices and then seeing the reset?

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

User avatar
CaseyRyback53
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:07 pm
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby CaseyRyback53 » Mon Jun 27, 2016 11:14 pm

It's random amount. and i do nothing, sometimes i fly 3 till 9 legs, without restarting the Sim, and the next day, i have to adjust the Sound device. and my favored aircraft is the Real Turbine Duke...: no change or unplugging a hardware device. my onboard sound card is realtek hd audio 64 bit with the newest driver, and a 7.1 cinema-soundsystem for sim sound and the ATC voice is displayed on my Syncmaster screen.
Hummer ZX Zero|approx 800W|MSI Z390-A PRO|I7 9700K @ 8x5GHz|Corsair H110 V2|32Gb Corsair 3.2Ghz|Zotac RTX 2060 AMP OC 6Gb|Crucial P1 500Gb M.2|860 SSD 1Tb|860 SSD 500Gb|860 SSD 500Gb|Windows10Pro

Mike LM
Posts: 1344
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 5:26 pm

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby Mike LM » Thu Jul 07, 2016 3:45 pm

CaseyRyback53 -

Try disabling all of your add-ons except for the Duke. If the issue goes away, then add them back in until you see the issue again. That would help narrow down anything that may be coming up.

- Mike
Prepar3D® Software Engineer

Clifton Crane
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 1020
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:34 pm

Re: Sound device back on default?

Postby Clifton Crane » Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:52 pm

Hello,

Please see my response in the following thread for explanation and potential work around:

viewtopic.php?f=6312&t=122233

Thanks!
Clifton Crane
Prepar3D® Software Engineer Sr.


Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests