aerosoft f16 software

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
vjf000
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 12:31 am

Postby vjf000 » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:28 pm

I can install the software. It seems to appear in the correct folders ( ie the f16 choices do appear in simobjects with the apparent correct components).

But I cannot select the aircraft or missions as they do not appear in menu areas.

They were present in 1.4 but not visible now. Maybe an obscure question but thought

I would try as there are some nice missions that could be used.

Thanks.

(I wonder if there is some manual entry direction available from someone to enable this?)

soulmaril
Posts: 261
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 6:48 am

Postby soulmaril » Wed Dec 11, 2013 2:27 am

Did you try to copy and paste those missions of 1.4 to 2.0

Saul
Posts: 3510
Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 1:02 pm
Location: Manchester, UK

Postby Saul » Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:27 am

You would need to understand mission creation to do that. As Aerosoft's installer is trying to create new GUID's for the menus and categories for missions while its installing.

It can be done but not simply. Look at the new sim-director it might just be able to help you out. Alternatively there's a section in the older v1.4 SDK about mission creation.



Regards,

Saul.



Return to “Other Support Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 68 guests