DME bias

Other problems or issues not covered by other troubleshooting topics.
Post Reply
manicpuffin
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:49 pm

DME bias

Post by manicpuffin »

Hi. Does P3D now support dme bias? If not, how do I modify a DME's position to show zero at runway threshold.
mpni
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: DME bias

Post by mpni »

Hi manic
DME is not calibrated on the runway threshold but on the touchdown point (origin of the glide slop).
The touchdown ILS point is the same point as VASI/PAPI system.
Using ADE, open an afcad with ILS to see that.
Regards
Michel
mpni
Posts: 297
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:37 am
Contact:

Re: DME bias

Post by mpni »

Hi manic
It seems you right
Have a look here
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 6&t=141549
Hope a LM developer see this post.
Regards
Michel
manicpuffin
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 31, 2018 12:49 pm

Re: DME bias

Post by manicpuffin »

Hi Michael,

Thanks for the info. Yep, I hope that this can be rectified by one of the LM developers!

Alan
Post Reply