Install Prepar 3D

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D website and web apps.
ckdo93
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 4:23 pm

Install Prepar 3D

Postby ckdo93 » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:56 am

Hi everybody
I cannot Install Prepar 3D V4
I get a message:
"Setup Failed
One or more issues caused the Setup fail. lease fix the issues and then retry set up.
For more information see the log file
0x800713ec-Asie
Thank you for your help

User avatar
Rob McCarthy
Lockheed Martin
Posts: 2746
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 1:37 pm

Re: Install Prepar 3D

Postby Rob McCarthy » Thu Oct 17, 2019 8:55 pm

Hello,

This may be due to low disk space. How much disk space do you have on your C drive? Prepar3D requires 40GB for the installation as well as an additional 15GB of space on the C drive: https://prepar3d.com/system-requirements/

Regards,
Rob McCarthy
Rob McCarthy
Prepar3D® Core Lead

maximus66
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:08 am

Re: Install Prepar 3D

Postby maximus66 » Sat Dec 14, 2019 12:16 am

Hi,
I installed PREPAR3D and I have this error message:
Prepar3D requires at least one each of the following to run: an airport, a VOR, and NDB, and a waypoint. There is currently no VORs in databset.

What can I do?

thanks

Martyson
Posts: 8696
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: Install Prepar 3D

Postby Martyson » Sat Dec 14, 2019 10:08 am

Did you just purchase P3D ?
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

altreval
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:10 am

Re: Install Prepar 3D

Postby altreval » Fri May 08, 2020 6:34 am

Hi:
I have the same problem, I could not Install Prepar3D V5, I got the same message: "Setup Failed"
One or more issues caused the Setup fail. Please fix the issues and then retry set up. For more information see the log file.
0x800713ec-Asia.
I have 200 Gb disk free and I have windows 10 pro.
Thank you.


Return to “Prepar3D Website and Download Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests