CTDs d3d10warp.dll

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
liderpz
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:43 pm

CTDs d3d10warp.dll

Postby liderpz » Sun Oct 11, 2020 4:42 pm

Hi,
I am not used to CTDs, but today I had this one twice. Events related are:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2020-10-11T16:14:48.486801700Z" />
<EventRecordID>14925</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>Aldebaran</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>Prepar3D.exe</Data>
<Data>5.0.31.35253</Data>
<Data>5eebf566</Data>
<Data>d3d10warp.dll</Data>
<Data>10.0.18362.1049</Data>
<Data>200aa3bc</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>00000000000abd90</Data>
<Data>e64</Data>
<Data>01d69fe30c053453</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5\Prepar3D.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\d3d10warp.dll</Data>
<Data>156acbf3-8250-4cb5-94c2-a82d6da21e48</Data>
<Data />
<Data />
</EventData>
</Event>

What is d3d10warp.dll? What is it related to? Last install... NVidia drivers 456.71. Two clues: My p3dv5 hf2 window hadn't focus, green messages in p3dv5 hf2 main screen were blinking.
Thanks ;-)

My specs: win10 home 1909, i9-9900k at 3.60 ghz, gtx 1800ti, 16 gb RAM, 1 TB SSD drive for p3d v5 hf2, active sky, ivao altitude, aerosoft a330, everything up-to-date

MPO910
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 5:00 am

Re: CTDs d3d10warp.dll

Postby MPO910 » Sun Oct 11, 2020 5:31 pm

Try to disable the "Force ECAM Rendering" checkbox at the Aerosoft a330 Config App. So uncheck that box. Most likly it is exactly that. Marcus

liderpz
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:43 pm

Re: CTDs d3d10warp.dll

Postby liderpz » Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:42 pm

Will try, thanks a lot ;-)

tosco92
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2016 12:22 pm

Re: CTDs d3d10warp.dll

Postby tosco92 » Sun Nov 22, 2020 3:05 pm

Will try, thanks a lot ;-)
Resolved? it happened to me today


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JorgenSA, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 105 guests