RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
Gosran
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:39 pm

RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby Gosran » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:01 pm

Hello

RJCC(New Chitose) Scenery's height doesn't match, what should I do?

I re-installed the p3d v5 and it's the same.

I think it's a defalt Scenery problem, is there anyone who can solve it?

Image

Image


Prepar3D version : P3d v5 5.0.31.35253
Operating system : WIndows 10 2004
All add-ons installed (applications, scenery, vehicles, etc.) : No
Hardware (graphics card, CPU, RAM, displays, etc.) : GTX1060 3Gb, i9-9900KF, 32GB RAM
Changes made to your system – overclocking, graphics accelerators (NVIDIA Inspector), debuggers : Latest driver installed.
Changes to Prepar3D's settings or configuration files : I just reinstalled it.
Crash logs or error messages : No Messages.
Last edited by Gosran on Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:12 pm

Your images did not come through, there are postings in the forum on how to post pictures.

Anyway, I just flew out of the default RJCC in the default F-35A, and I did not see any elevation issues.

Do you have any add-ons installed that could have caused this?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Gosran
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:39 pm

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height

Postby Gosran » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:14 pm

Your images did not come through, there are postings in the forum on how to post pictures.

Anyway, I just flew out of the default RJCC in the default F-35A, and I did not see any elevation issues.

Do you have any add-ons installed that could have caused this?

Jorgen
Thank you for your answer.

No add-on has been installed.
It was only reinstalled.

------------------
p.s.
1. Can't you still see the screenshot?
2. Can you recommend image hosting website?


Image

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by Gosran on Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:40 pm

I now flew another aircraft low and slow around the RJCC perimeter, and could not see anything that looked like an elevation issue in the default scenery.

We'll need to see your screenshots then, and here's how to publish them:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 3&t=122277

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Gosran
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:39 pm

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby Gosran » Sat Oct 10, 2020 1:56 pm

I now flew another aircraft low and slow around the RJCC perimeter, and could not see anything that looked like an elevation issue in the default scenery.

We'll need to see your screenshots then, and here's how to publish them:

https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 3&t=122277

Jorgen
I've already read it, but I don't know which image hosting website I should join.

I don't have a subscribed image hosting website, so I'd appreciate it if you could refer to the link below (personal blog).

https://blog.naver.com/korail2/222112116718

JorgenSA
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby JorgenSA » Sat Oct 10, 2020 2:29 pm

Never mind, for some reason I did not see the screenshots before, but now I do.

However, I see nothing that to me indicates an elevation issue?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

Gosran
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:39 pm

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby Gosran » Sat Oct 10, 2020 2:35 pm

Could you take the same angle from the screen shot location I took?

It's the taxiway to the right of RJCC Gate 9.
and It's a taxiway that connects RWY19R and RWY36R.

Thanks for your help.

Image

This screen shot was taken after installing ORBX base and vector.

Gosran
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 10, 2020 12:39 pm

Re: RJCC Scenery does not fit height in P3d v5 HF2

Postby Gosran » Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:07 am

I reset the window and re-installed it after formatting, but the status remains the same.
There are only Windows, vaccines, and p3d v5 on my computer, but it still remains.

I think I wasted my time.
I reset everything because I think it's my computer problem, but the result is the same.

Image

Image

Image

If you do not see the screenshot, refer to the following link: https://blog.naver.com/korail2/222112116718


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], JorgenSA and 75 guests