P3Dv5 won't open

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:04 pm

Everything worked fine 24hrs ago. Now when I open P3D I get the splash screen, then after a few minutes it just goes away. Everything is up to date.

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:47 pm

I should add I had downloaded PacSim KSLC for P3Dv5 just before I attempted to open P3D. Thought that might be the problem so I uninstalled KSLC and but it still won't open.

Clutch Cargo
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:35 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Clutch Cargo » Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:41 am

I want to add that as of today the exact thing happen to me. Had P3Dv5 HF2 running fine. Tried to start today, splash screen would appear for 10 seconds or so then disappear! I have uninstalled and reinstalled P3Dv5 HF2 twice (full versions, not an update) and yet the same issue is happening????

The only thing I noticed different is in my P3Dv5 Users/AppData/Roaming/Prepar3D v5 folder I am missing the following folders as compared to P3Dv4 (I have both installed). Missing are folders Controls, SimObjects, and Substitutions.

Again, fresh install, no add-ons... when through all steps suggested by LM but no help. Hopefully the issue is the same for both of us experiencing this.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10002
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Martyson » Sun Oct 04, 2020 3:11 am

Everything worked fine 24hrs ago. Now when I open P3D I get the splash screen, then after a few minutes it just goes away. Everything is up to date.
@ markr1085 ,

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10002
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Martyson » Sun Oct 04, 2020 3:12 am

@ Clutch Cargo ,

You mentioned:
"Again, fresh install, no add-ons... when through all steps suggested by LM but no help. Hopefully the issue is the same for both of us experiencing this."

Did you follow these steps?:

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 12:49 pm

I've tried all the debugging steps and everything else I know including running a repair. But nothing has worked. Makes zero sense, I've had no issues at all with it after HF2 was installed and that has been several months ago.

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10002
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Martyson » Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:03 pm

I've tried all the debugging steps and everything else I know including running a repair. But nothing has worked. Makes zero sense, I've had no issues at all with it after HF2 was installed and that has been several months ago.
@ markr1085 ,

Did you do Debugging steps 5, 6 and 7 ?
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:50 pm

This is what I've tried to this point:

1- Restart computer
2. Deleted Generated Files
3. Deleted Program Data/Lockheed Martin
4. Deleted App Data/Roaming/Lockheed Martin
5. Deleted App Data/Local/Lockheed Martin
6. Ran P3D repair

User avatar
Martyson
Posts: 10002
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:08 am

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Martyson » Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:53 pm

@ markr1085 ,

You could review / run through all the General Debugging Steps :
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=123246

Uninstalling/Deactivating Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=125187

Downloading and Installing Prepar3D:
https://www.prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2&t=120676
Best Regards,
Vaughan Martell (KDTW)

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:52 pm

I finally got it working. After running Delete Generated Files, I didn't enable anything. Now my question is, how do I enable everything I just disabled?

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 4:14 pm

Never mind, figured it out. Thanks for everyone's help

Clutch Cargo
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:35 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby Clutch Cargo » Sun Oct 04, 2020 6:44 pm

I was also able to get mine working.

How? I discovered after the fresh install P3D actually did not install folders: Controls, effects and Shaders?! After adding them from my P3Dv4 install, it worked. Funny, the install said it was a success but obviously not. Another thing to note is when I uninstalled P3D did not ask if if I wanted to remain activated on this PC. Usually it provides a little window asking, so that another issue.

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 11, 2020 12:23 pm

Just to add to this. I discovered ActiveSky was the add-on causing these problems. I added an exclusion to activesky and all Lockheed Martin files, and now seems to be working fine.

JorgenSA
Posts: 2701
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby JorgenSA » Sun Oct 11, 2020 2:11 pm

Have you reported this to Active Sky support?

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

markr1085
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:56 pm

Re: P3Dv5 won't open

Postby markr1085 » Sun Oct 11, 2020 8:02 pm

Yes I posted on their forums. It was their suggestion to add the exclusions.

Adding exclusions might be something to add to the debugging steps......


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 98 guests