Freeze when loading scenery. SSD?

Any issues, problems or troubleshooting topics related to the Prepar3D client application.
jgoggi
Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:47 am

Freeze when loading scenery. SSD?

Postby jgoggi » Thu Oct 01, 2020 9:35 am

Hi,
I experience a freeze of about 3-4 seconds when loading a particular addon scenery. No particular issues in other areas, with the sim smooth and stutterless.
I did dozens of tests and these are the results:

1. The freeze is always in the same point, around 15 Nm out (I suppose this is tied to the SCENERY_DRAW_DISTANCE=32000 parameter) and it occurs when loading the runways and airport textures.

2. When the freeze occurs, I see my HD led illuminated (not blinking). It's a mechanical HD, not SSD.

3. I changed many P3D.cfg parameters, but nothing changes. Of course, something changes if i increase the SCENERY_DRAW_DISTANCE say to 64000, but then I have not acceptable stutters in many areas.

4. I reinstalled the scenery, tried to put it on my main HD, where Win is installed. This HD is faster than the one with P3D. No changes.

5. The freeze does not occur 100% of the times. Sometimes I get a brief stutter and then the scenery loads smoothly.

My question is: if I replace the HD with a fast SSD, will the freeze go away?

My system is: i7-4790k, 8 GB Ram, GTX 760, resolution 1080. P3D v4.5 HF3.
Thank you!

JorgenSA
Posts: 2702
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 7:17 am
Location: 5 NM NE of EDXF

Re: Freeze when loading scenery. SSD?

Postby JorgenSA » Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:19 am

A SSD is always nice, but I don't think it will do a thing for your stutters here.

I would look into getting more RAM and a better graphics card.

Jorgen
System: i7-7700K @ 4.66 GHz, ASUS Z170-A motherboard, 16 GB 3200 MHz DDR4 RAM, nVidia GTX 960 w/ 4 GB DDR5 VRAM, Windows 10 Home.

All views and opinions expressed here are entirely my own. I am not a Lockheed-Martin employee.

keenrw
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2018 8:17 pm

Re: Freeze when loading scenery. SSD?

Postby keenrw » Sat Oct 17, 2020 10:18 am

I also get some freezing and stutters as well in P3D4.5 sometimes lasing about 2 seconds so it's not your hardware as such, I'm running a I7-8700k and GTX1080 so my guess is its how P3D4.5 handles large amounts of scenery… I've come to live with it now but saying that i have just brought v5 and it's sooo much better … Far smoother than 4.5 with hardly any stutters and freezing, i just have to watch the VRAM lol.

Rich


Return to “Prepar3D Client Application Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 109 guests